Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Tennyson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tennyson In Memoriam.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1861 Assumed First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Spine is worn and discolored. Bumping to corners and spine. Inside front and back hinge split. Textblock and pages are tanned. Tightly bound. Clean text, 343 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tennyson, Alfred In Memoriam. Edited, with Notes, By William J. Rolfe
USA` Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1895 Cloth Fair with Cocked Spine Hardcover 
All red stain edges as issued. Textblock is lightly tanned and heavily annotated in ink. First free end page has been used for notes. Front inside hinge is split but textblock is tight. Black boards are lightly soiled. Spine and corners are fraying and bumped. Spine is faded. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tennyson, Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate Maud, and Other Poems A New Edition
Great Britain Edward Moxon & Co. 1862 Cloth Good No Jacket Book 
Corners and spine are bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Slim red volume has gilt edges. Some foxing front and back but pages are clean. Trimmed in gold. 
Price: 35.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tennyson, Lord Alfred. Introduction By Sir Thomas Herbert Warren Poems of Tennyson. 1830-1870. With Ninety-one Illustrations
Great Britain Oxford University Press 1950 Leather Very Good w/slipcase No Jacket Book Millais, Rossetti, MacLise, et al 
882 pages with indixes of titles and first lines. Red leather boards with gilt top and attached ribbon bookmark. Textblock is very clean. Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are barely bumped. Gold lettering and design on spine. Dark red slipcase is scuffed and worn 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tennyson, Alfred The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate
U.S.A. H. B. Nims & Co. 1884 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 
All gilt edges. Corners and spine are bumped. Section of top spine covering is loose. Small portion of bottom of spine is missing. Binding and spine are relatively tight. With numerous illustrations. Textblock is clean with no foxing. Boards are dark brown with raised decorations on front. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tennyson, Alfred The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson. Complete in Two Volumes. Volumes I & II
USA Ticknor and Fields 1866 Cloth Fair None Hardcover 
3.5" X 5.5". All gilt edges, now scratched and faded. Textblocks are tanned and with some foxing but clear and readable. Sewn bindings are tight. Blue boards are soiled and faded. Corners are bumped and frayed. Spines are bumped and frayed with spine of Vol. II ragged with small pieces missing. Each has bookplate on first end page. Vol. II has a previous owner's name and date on second free end page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Princess. A Medley.
Great Britain G. P . Putnam's Sons 1911 Cloth Fair None Hardcover Ex-Library Hopkins, Everard 
Usual library attachments and markings.Gilt top, now soiled. Textblock side and bottom are deckelled, rough-cut and dust-soiled. 18 illustrations, some in colours and some in black-and -white.Colour illustrations are tipped in. Textblock is unmarked and tanned. Front inside hinge is split and binding is loose. Frontispiece is detached but present. Bookseller's sticker on last end page. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tennyson on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Tennyson on Booksofaurora.com
Tennyson on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Tennyson on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Tennyson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Tennyson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Tennyson on Goldsworthbooks.com
Tennyson on Hammondsbooks.net
Tennyson on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Tennyson on Jackdawbooks.com
Tennyson on Johnbalebooks.com
Tennyson on Leurabooks.com.au
Tennyson on Literarycatbooks.com
Tennyson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tennyson on Montrosehouse.com.au
Tennyson on Oddvolumebooks.com
Tennyson on Oldprintbooks.com
Tennyson on Opendoorbooks.us
Tennyson on Pellabooks.com
Tennyson on Psychobabel.eu
Tennyson on Rileybooks.co.uk
Tennyson on Russellbooks.com
Tennyson on Thebookishpelican.com
Tennyson on Thebooktree.co.uk
Tennyson on Turnthepagebooks.com
Tennyson on Vagabondbooks.com
Tennyson on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Tennyson on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie