Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Tilden, William T. 2d Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tilden, William T. 2d "Tennis" for the Junior Player, the Club Player, the Expert. Spalding's Athletic Library No. 510B
USA American Sports Publishing Co. 1931 Paper Very Good None Book 
5" X 6.5". Binding is tight. Textblock is clean. Silouhette of tennis player in action on front. Wraps are lightly soiled. 65 pages and ads at back. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tilden, William T. 2d Glory's Net
USA Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1930 First Edition Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 
Textblock is unmarked on lightly tannede stock. Page 5 has large brown splotch at bottom of page. Page 4 has minor spots, same location. Textblock edges are dust soiled and stained. Binding is tight. Green boards have bleached-out section bottom third of front, most of back, top and bottom of spine. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket front and overflap are joined but are separated from remainder of jacket. Jacket has shelf wear in the usual places with small pieces missing. Drawing on front is of young man with tennis racket talking to young woman as they overlook tennis match in progress. below. Jacket is soiled . 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 William T. Tilden, 2nd Match Play and The Spin Of The Ball
New York Arno Press 1975 0405066791 / 9780405066795 Reprinted Edtion of 1925 Version Very Good Good Book 
Green DJ with black print on the cover and white print on the spine. Tennis photograph of Tilden on back and sketch of Tilden of the front of DJ. Small closed tear at top edge on front of DJ and small tear at bottom of front DJ. Slight rubbing to the edges of the spine and folds in DJ. Back flap of DJ has small crush mark at folding spot. Not price clipped. DJ now in protective plastic cover. Bookcover is tan with green print on spine. Light shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Title page has erased pencil price mark and a "@" in ink. Text is clean/ without marks or highlighting. Boards are clean. Tightly bound. Pgs. 177. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William T. Tilden Match Play and the Spin of the Ball.
New York Arno Press 1975 0405066791 / 9780405066795 Reprint Hardcover Good- Very Good Good Book 
Clean cover. Light bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is scraped and has tears. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 177 pages. 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tilden, William T. 2d My Story. A Champion's Memoirs. With Forty Photographs
USA Hellman, Williams & Co. 1948 First Pre-publication Printing Cloth Fair Fair w/ Plastic Protection Book 
Usual library attachments and markings. Textblock is unmarked. Textblock top, side, and bottom are dust-soiled. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is glued to boards. Jacket is not price-clipped. Drawing of tennis polayer serving on front. Some shelf wear and soil. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tilden, William T. 2d The Art of Lawn Tennis. By William T. Tilden 2d. Champion of the World. Illustrated
USA George H. Doran Co 1922 Revised and Enlarged Edition Cloth Very Good None Book 
Textblock is clean. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Green boards are lightly soiled. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tilden, William T. 2d on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Booksmaps.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Bythebooklc.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Carmsrarebooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Chapter1.co.za
Tilden, William T. 2d on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Heirloombookstore.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Rainydaypaperback.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Riversedgebooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Russellbooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Twicesoldtales.info
Tilden, William T. 2d on Weberrarebooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Wintertimebooks.com
Tilden, William T. 2d on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie