Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Schiller, F. C. S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Schiller, F. C. S. Formal Logic. A Scientific and Social Problem. Second Edition
Great Britain Macmillan and Co. Ltd 1931 Second Edition Cloth Fair None Book 
Textblock has occasional marking but is basically clean. Binding is tight. End papers are browned and foxed. Blue boards have soil and stains, especially on back. Corners and spine are moderately bumped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Schiller, Claire H. (Editor) Instinctive Behavior. The Development of a Modern Concept.
USA International Universities Press, Inc. 1964 Second Printing Cloth Good Fair Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Blue boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine has gilt lettering. Edges are dust soiled. Corners and spine are bumped and scuffed. 328 pgs. DJ is tanned, dust soiled, faded and missing pieces. DJ is clipped but price is not clipped. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Schiller, F. C. S. Must Philosophers Disagree ? And Other Essays in Popular Philosophy
Great Britain Macmillan and Co. Ltd 1934 Cloth Fair None Book 
Textblock is unmarked on lightly browned stock. Binding is tight. Pages 29 to 57 have small creases at top right corners. First and first free end pages have several previous owners' names and other writing and notations on entire pages. Textblock front has three light initials. Textblock edges are dust soiled. Blue boards are soiled and stained. Small cuts at top of spine. Bottom spine and corners are bumped. 359 pages with index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Schiller, Friedrich On the Aesthetic Education of Man. In a Series of Letters. Translated with an Introduction By Reginald Snell
USA Frederick Ungar Publishiing Co. 1965 Republished Cloth Good Hardcover 
Originally publidhed in 1954. Textblock, lightly tanned, is unmarked. Textblock edges are lightly dust-soiled. Blue baords are tanned and faded. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Schiller, Friedrich Von Schiller's Song of the Bell. Translated By W. H. Furness. With Illustrations By C. Jaeger and A. Mueller
Germany Stroefer & Kirchner Leather Fair None Book Jaeger, C. & Mueller, A. 
No publishing date given. Circa 1870's ? All gilt edges. 10" X 13". Ornate lettering and embossing of leather boards with beveled edges. Boards are clean with very small hole and dimple on front. Corners are bumped and frayed. Spine covering is gone but boards are still mostly attached to binding. End papers are white moire. Illustrations, pasted on heavy board, are in sepia. Textblock is unmarked but has light foxing. An impressive volume. 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Schiller Schiller's Werke, Band 11+12: Geschichte des dreissigjahrigen Krieges+ Erzahlungen und Nachlass. Schiller's Works, Volume 11+12: History of the Thirty-Years war+ Narratives and Posthumous Works
Berlin G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1871 1. Auflage (angn.) Assumed 1st Editio Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Dekorierter Buchumschlag mit Abreibungen an Kanten. Buchruecken ist verblasst. Aufkleber auf Innenseite des vorderen Buchdeckels. Seiten und Buchblock sind gebraeunt. Endseiten sind fleckig. Eng gebunden. 395, 210 Seiten. Text in deutsch. Decorated cover w/ bumping to corners and spine. Spine is faded. Sticker inside of front board. Textblock and pages are tanned. Free end pages are soiled. Tightly bound. 395, 210 pages. Text in German. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Schiller Schiller's Werke, Band 5: Wallenstein+ Maria Stuart. Schiller's Works: Wallenstein+ Maria Stuart
Berlin G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1871 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Zweite Auflage (erste illustrierte Auflage). Dekorierter Buchumschlag. Buchruecken ist verblasst. Abreibungen an Kanten. Buchgelenk ist eingerissen (innen und aussen). Buchblock ist gebraeunt. 349, 168 Seiten. Text in deutsch. Second edition (first illustrated edition). Decorated cover. Spine is faded. Bumping to corners. Inside and outside hinge split. Textblock is tanned. 349, 168 pages. Text in German. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Schiller Schiller's Werke, Band 9, Zweiter Teil: Uebersetzungen: Turandot, Der Parasit, Der Neffe als Onkel, Phadra + Band 10: Abfall der Niederlande. Schiller's Works, Vols 9+ 10.
Berlin Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1871 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Dekorierter Buchumschlag. Abreibungen an Kanten. Buchruecken ist verblasst. Endseiten sind leicht fleckig. Buchgelenk spaltet sich, dennoch eng gebundener Buchblock. 316, 358 Seiten mit Abbildungen. Text in deutsch. Decorated cover w/ bumping to corners and spine. Spine is faded. Foxing on free end pages. Inside hinge split, but textblock is tightly bound. 316, 358 pages w/ illustrations. Text in German. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Schiller Schiller's Werke: Fiesco, Kabale und Liebe, Don Carlos
Berlin G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1871 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Zweite Auflage (erste illustrierte Auflage). Dekorierter Buchumschlag. Buchruecken ist verblasst. Abreibungen an Kanten. Buchgelenk ist teilweise eingerissen (innen und aussen). Buchblock ist gebraeunt und fleckig. Text in deutsch. Second edition (first illustrated edition). Decorated cover. Spine is faded. Bumping to corners. Inside and outside hinge is partially split. Textblock is tanned and soiled. Text in German. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schiller U. Karl Goedeke (Einleitung) Schillers Sammtliche Werke. Neue Ausgabe. Vollstandig in Vier Banden (Nur Band 2). Schillers Collected Works. New Edition. Complete in Four Volumes (volume 2 only).
Stuttgart Cotta'sche Buchhandlung 1871 Hardcover Fair/Akzeptabel Ohne Schutzumschlag/ No Jacke 
Auf Deutsch. Gotische Schrift. Stark Verschleisseigenschaften und Reibverschleiss auf Buchumschlag. Buchumschlag ist beschmutzt. Hinteres Buchgelenk ist gerissen. Randkanten sind gedunkelt und beschmutzt. Endseiten sind beschmutzt. Seiten sind gedunkelt. Die Ecken auf S.67-160 sind abgewinkelt. Sauberer Text. S. 788. In German with gothic print. Heavy shelf-wear and rub wear. Exposed corners and edges. Back hinge is splitting. Rubbing to gilt on spine. Outer edges are dust-soiled and tanned. End pages are dust-soiled and tan. Tanning to edges of pages. Pgs. 67-160 have bent corners. Clean text. Pgs. 788. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Schiller U. Karl Goedeke Schillers Sammtliche Werke. Neue Ausgabe. Vollstandig in Vier Banden (Nur Band 4). Schillers Collected Works. New Edition. Complete in Four Volumes (volume 4 only).
Stuttgart Cotta'sche Buchhandlung 1871 Hardcover Fair/Akzeptabel Ohne Schutzumschlag/ No Jacke 
Auf Deutsch. Gotische Schrift. Stark Verschleisseigenschaften und Reibverschleiss auf Buchumschlag. Vorderes und hinteres Deckel- u. Buchgelenk sind gerissen. Kopfschnitt des Buchruecken ist gerissen und fast abgetrennt. Randkanten sind gedunkelt und beschmutzt. Endseiten sind beschmutzt. Hintere Endseite hat ein Riss. Seitrander sind gedunkelt. Die Ecken auf S.581-621 sind abgewinkelt. Sauberer Text. S. 788. In German with gothic print. Heavy shelf-wear and rub wear. Spine hinges and inside book hinges are splitting. Cloth at top of spine is torn from left to right, but is still attached. Rubbing to gilt on spine. Outer edges are dust-soiled and tanned. End pages are dust-soiled and tan. Tanning to edges of pages. Tear to back end page. Pgs. 581-621 have bent corners. Clean text. Pgs. 788. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Friedrich Schiller Schillers Werke (2 Bande)
Berlin Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft 1967 Hardcover As New No Jacket Book 
2 volume collection of the works of F. Schiller in German. Vol 1: plays; vol 2: poems and stories. No dust jacket. Embossed cover with Schiller's signature in gold font. Ribbon book marks in both volumes. / Schillers Werke in zwei Bande. Erster Band: Dramen; zweiter Band: Gedichte und Erzahlungen. In gutem Zustand. Kein Schutzumschlag. Einband und Papier sind sehr gut. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Schiller, Friedrich Schillers Werke in Drei Bänden. Komplett. Schiller's Work in Three Volumes. Complete.
Erschienen Im Insel 1955 Leinen/cloth Good/gut Ohne Schutzumschlag/ No Jacke Hardcover 
Auf Deutsch. Frakturschrift. Alle Bänden: Kanten u. Buchruecken sind verblasst. Kanten u. Ecken sind bestossen u. berieben. Schnitt und Seiten sind gedunkelt. Etwas schief gelesen. Fußkanten sind leicht beschmutzt. Buchumschlag sind etwas stärker berieben. Vorsätze sind etwas stockfleckig.Buchruecken sind beschmutzt. Sauberer Text. Band I: S. I-X sind abgewinkelt. S.715. Band II: S. 706. Band III: 839. In German. Gothic print. All volumes: rubbing, bumping, fading/sunning, soiling and scuffing to boards, spines, edges and corners. End pages are somewhat foxed. Cocked spines. Tanning to edges and pages. Bottom outer edges are soiled. V. 1: pgs. I-X are bent. Pgs. 715. V. 2 706. V. 3: 839. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Schiller Turandot: Prinzessin von China. Turandot: Princess of China.
Tubingen Cotta'sche Buchhandlung 1802 1. Auflage (angn.) Assumed 1st Editio Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Abreibungen an Kanten. Verschmutzter Buchruecken. Seiten sind altersbedingt fleckig. Bibliotheksaufkleber auf Innenseite des vorderen Buchdeckels. Besitzervermerk auf erster Endseite. Eng gebunden. 134 Seiten. Text in alt-deutsch. Bumping to corners and spine. Spine is soiled. Pages have stains due to age. Library sticker inside of front board. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Tightly bound. 134 pages. Text in Gothic German. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Schiller, F. C. S. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Alphabookworks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Bdbooksandart.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Bluestockingbooks.net
Schiller, F. C. S. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Eurolibros.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Goodwillbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Schiller, F. C. S. on Hammondsbooks.net
Schiller, F. C. S. on Hyperionbookstore.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Jackdawbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Marblehillbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Nomadestore.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Rarenonfiction.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Richardsonsbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Rioverdeco.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Superiortextsales.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Sweepadeal.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Schiller, F. C. S. on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Schiller, F. C. S. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie