Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Milton, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Milton, John L'Allegro and Il Penseroso
Elston Press 1903 Cloth Fair None Hardecover 
Printed on heavy stock. Some pages unopened. Some pages opened poorly, causing tears. Textblock is unmarked. Binding has some degree of separation but textblock is tight. Brown boards are soiled and stained. corners are bumped. 29 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Milton, John Paradise Lost
USA D. Appleton & Co. 1848 Buckram Fair None Book 
Textblock is tanned and foxing. Front and back hinge pages are starting to tear from boards. Binding is tight. Blue boards and spine are faded and dust soiled. Spine and corners are bumped and scuffed. Spine has gilt illustration and lettering. Edges are dust soiled. Previous owner signed inside back board. Last empty end page torn in half. 296 pgs. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Milton, John Paradise Regain'd. A Poem :in Four Books. To Which is Added Samson Agonistes. New Edition. Illustrated By Engravings
Great Britain James Cundee 1806 New Edition Cloth and Leather Fair No Jacket Book 
4"X6.5". "A new edition with an abridgment of the copious and learned notes collected by Bishop Newton." 218 pages on lightly browned stock but not foxed. Textblock is clean. Spine and sewn binding are tight. Boards are rough with scuffing, scraping and checking. Leather spine is bumped top and bottom but clean and intact. End papers are marbled. 
Price: 94.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. With Life of Milton By J. M. Ross. Mount Royal Edition
Canada Richard Worthington Cloth Fair None Hardcover 
All gilt edges. Illustrated with steel engravings. Textblock is greyed and brittle but clear and readable. Page 317 has been dogearred and corner is off but present. Same with page 319 but at bottom. Front and back hinges are split. First free end page and frontispiece and tissue for frotispiece are detached but present. Balance of textblock is tight. Green boards are soiled and stained.,Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. A New Edition With Notes By Rev. John Mitford. Vol. 1 (only)
USA Porter & Coates Cloth Fair None Book 
No date is given, possibly late 1800's? Textblock is tanned and has few pencil markings and underlines. Binding is tight. Green boards and spine have red and silver design and are dust soiled and faded. Front board and spine have black and silver lettering. Spine is cocked. Spine and corners are bumped and scuffed. Edges are tanned and dust soiled. Front board notes illustrated and there is one illustration on the frontice piece with a glassine page following it. Previous owner signed on one FEP. Blue silk bookmark is attached, fraying and faded. Pages 1-395 is in English and 396-478 is in Latin. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. A New Edition With Notes, and a Life of the Author By John Mitford. Volumes I & II (complete)
U. S. A. Phillips, Sampson, & Company 1852 Cloth w/leather Spine & Corner Good No Jacket Book 
Both volumes have tight binding and spines. Corners and spine are scuffed and moderately bumped. Five bands pn spine with gold lettering and previous owner's initials in gold at bottom of spine. Previous owner's bookplate in each volume on first end page. Remnants of cloth bookmarks. some browning of textblock which is clean and clear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Milton, John The Poetical Works of John Milton. Edited, with a Critical Memoir By William Michael Rossetti
Great Britain E. Moxon, Son, & Co. 1878 Leather Very Good None Book Seccombe, Thomas 
All edges are gilt in very good condition. Clean red boards with four bands and elaborate gilt decorations. Spine is lightly scuffed. Corners are bumped. Textblock is unmarked. Tissue-protected frontispiece.Vestige of ribbon marker. Three gift dedications on first free end page, dated 1878, 1963, and 1993. 460 pages with Appendix. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Milton, John on Alongthewaybooks.com
Milton, John on Argyleemporium.com.au
Milton, John on Bluestockingbooks.net
Milton, John on Bohemianbookworm.com
Milton, John on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Milton, John on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Milton, John on Booksforyou.us
Milton, John on Brimstonesbooks.com
Milton, John on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Milton, John on Central-bookexchange.com
Milton, John on Crestview-books.com
Milton, John on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Milton, John on Deansbookstore.com
Milton, John on Dunawaybooks.com
Milton, John on Everyotherbook.com
Milton, John on Finebks.com
Milton, John on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Milton, John on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Milton, John on Lakesidebooks.com
Milton, John on Literaturopolis.net
Milton, John on Massbaymedia.com
Milton, John on Montrosehouse.com.au
Milton, John on Mylibrarymarket.com
Milton, John on Odonoghuebooks.com
Milton, John on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Milton, John on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Milton, John on Qualitymusicandbooks.com
Milton, John on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Milton, John on Sackofbooks.com
Milton, John on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Milton, John on Samgattenobooks.com
Milton, John on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Milton, John on Shop.abundatrade.com
Milton, John on Skylarkerbooks.com
Milton, John on Store.bookswithapast.com
Milton, John on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Milton, John on Tatteredjacket.com
Milton, John on Thebooksellerinc.com
Milton, John on Trillionbooks.com
Milton, John on Used.orcabooks.com
Milton, John on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Worldofrarebooks.com
Milton, John on Yare-books.co.uk
Milton, John on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie