|
|
|
|
1 |
Victor Hugo L'homme Qui Rit. New York D. Appleton et Cie 1869 Assumed First Edition Hardcover Fair None Book Dark cover w/ light bumping on corners. Spine is worn, has scratches and is partially loose. Worn marks on front and back boards. Pencil marks on top of first free end page. Discoloration and foxing on several pages, especially on first and last free end pages. Title page is loose and partially taped. Binding is mostly tight. 352 pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hugo, Victor Notre-Dame De Paris II Paris, France J. Hetzel & Cie Paper Cov. Bds.w/Leather Spine Poor to Fair None Book No date is given. Notes mention 1831? Textblock is tanned and moisture warped but unmarked. Binding is tight. Brown and green boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Boards are shedding. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine has gilt lettering. Edges are dust soiled and top edge is gilt stained as issued. 312 pgs. Green silk bookmark is attached. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hugo, Victor Notre-Dame de Paris. Volumes I & 2 (complete) France Nelson Editeurs 1954 Cloth Fair with Cocked Spines Fair Hardcover Written in French. 4" X 6.5". Both volumes have grey top edges as issued. All textblock edges are dust-soiled. Textblocks, lightly tanned, are unmarked. Cream boards, trimmed in gilt lettering and green, are tanned around edges and spine. Dust jackets have shelf wear in the usual places with pieces missing and are tanned and soiled. Inking on back of Volume 1. A previous owner's name on first free end page in Volume 2. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Victor Hugo Poems, the History of a Crime. John Wanamaker Assumed First Edition Hardcover Good None Book Dark red cover w/ bumping on corners and spine. Bottom of spine is slightly fading. Some discoloration inside of boards on bottom as well as first and last free end pages. Some pencil marks. Light foxing. Binding and spine are tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Victor Hugo The Man Who Laughs New York NBI Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Dustjacket has tears at corners. Crease to top front of dustjacket from small tear to center to tear at the corner. Fraying to top of dustjacket spine. Tear to top of dustjacket near spine. Light soiling to dustjacket spine. Light soiling to boards. Light bumping to corners of boards. No marks to textblock. Seal of previous owner to title page. A few pages have underlining and notes. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cahiers Victor Hugo Victor Hugo L'ane (Edition Critique Par Pierre Albouy) Paris Flammarion 1966 Good Book Softcover. Text in french. Second blank page has been removed. Foxing and light soiling to the cover. Bumping to the corners and spine. No marks inside. Internal pages are clean and tightly bound. En francais. Livre broché. Reliure en bon état de conservation. Deuxième feuillet blanc manquant. Rousseurs et légères salissures sur la couverture. Coins et dos émoussés. Pas de marque à l'intérieur. Corps d'ouvrage propre. Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|