Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Evangeline. With Prose Version By Carolyn Sherwin Bailey. Illustrated with Scenes from the Moving Picture
USA Milton Bradley Co. 1922 Cloth Good No Jacket Book 
247 pages. Textblock is clean. Spine and binding are tight. Corners and spine are moderately bumped. Frontispiece is still of Miriam Cooper as Evangeline. Minor spotting to textblock top and side. Dark blue boards with some scratches and soil. Spine is faded. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Prose Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Complete in Two Volumes. Volumes I & II (complete)
USA Ticknor and Fields 1865 Cloth Fair None Hardcover 
3.5" X 5.5". All gilt edges, now soiled and scratched. Textblocks are tanned and unmarked. Sewn binding of Vol. II is tight. On Vol.I inside front and back hinges are split but textblock is tight. Front free end page and next page are dogearred at bottom right Blue boards are soiled and scuffed and faded. Bookplate on first end page, both volumes. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Tales of a Wayside Inn. A Pocket Classic
USA David McKay Co Cloth Good - Boxed Glassine Hardcover 
No publishing date given. 20th century. 4" X 5.5". Gilt top. Textblock is unmarked. Ribbon bookmark. Binding is tight. Box,with one open side and top opening, has wear with hinge detached and tanning. Black ribbed boards are clean. Green marbled end papers are tanned on edges and last back has ragged edge at bottom. A previous owner's name on second free end page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Golden Legend
USA Ticknor and Fields 1855 Cloth Fair Hardcover 
Textblock is tanned. End pages are tanned and foxed but clear and readable. Two unopened last pages with Publisher's other offerings. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Front inside hinge is split and up to Page 30 is detached but present. A previous owner's name and date and flowery writing on first free end page. Brown boards are stained and soiled. Spine and corners are bumped and frayed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Hanging of the Crane. With Illustrations
USA Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1874 Cloth Fair None Book 
All gilt edges. The textblock is unmarked on browned stock. 42 engravings by several artists. Front inside hinge is split. Binding is weakened in places. Boards are combination of paper and cloth covered. Cloth has daisy design and is loose and torn at bottom left front. Spine is faded. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
USA Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1888 Buckram Fair None Hardcover Poetry 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Textblock edges are dust soiled and are GILT stained as issued. Binding is tight and hinges are starting to split. Brown boards and spine are soiled and faded. Corners and spine are bumped, scuffed and fraying. 348 pgs. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1855 First Edition Cloth Fair None Book 
A bookpocket and two remnants of attachments on first end page are only indication of library ownership. A previous owner's name in ink on last end page. First free end page has been removed. Last page of Publisher' s other offerings is loose from binding but present. 316 pages with Notes and Vocabulary. Textblock is clear and readable but lightly browned and spotted. Textblock is slightly wavy. Sewn binding is tight. Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. Dark brown boards are ornately tooled but scratched and stained. The following points occur : Page 27, "heron" not "curlew"; page 32, "in the moon" not "to the melancholy"; Page 39 and Page 268, lines 11 and 14 "wahonomin" not "wahonourn"; Page 96, line 7. "dove" for "dived"; Page 278, 4th line from bottom, "omemee" not "pigeon". Publisher's ad on page 321 (page 1) is dated November 1855. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha
USA Houghton Mifflin 1890 Cloth Good None Book Remington, Frederic 
Faded gilt top. Back inside hinge is split but textblock is tight. Frontispiece of author is tissue protected. Title page states "With illustrations from designs by Frederic Remington." 22 illustrations. Notes and Vocabulary at back are uncut. Brown boards are soiled. Spine is darkened. Previous owner's name on first free end page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha
USA Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1885 Cloth Fair to Good None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Brown boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Edges are dust soiled. Spine and corners are bumped and scuffed. Spine is fraying and has small hole in title. Spine has gilt lettering. 205 pgs. Page before half title page is missing. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Angelfirebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Barharborbookshop.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Beecreekbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bluestockingbooks.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Brimstonesbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Browseawhilecowra.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Ceranchbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Clairmorbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Crestview-books.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Dunawaybooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Everyotherbook.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Goodearthbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Havercroftbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Kandjsplace.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Lakesidebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Moodybooks.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Mylibrarymarket.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Net-treasure.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Nwpressbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Odonoghuebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sackofbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sauconybookshop.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Springstreetbooksri.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Store.bookswithapast.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebearbookcompany.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebooksellerinc.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thewaywardbook.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thomasrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Trillionbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Used.orcabooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Vagabondbookstore.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Worldofrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Wormhole.com.au
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie