|
|
Mencken, H. L. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Mencken, H. L. Christmas Story U.S. A. Alfred A. Knopf 1969 Third Printing Cloth Very Good Good Book Crawford, Bill First published in The New Yorker. Small volume illustrated by Bill Crawford. Corners and spine are barely bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Dustjacket has very small piece missing from top and bottom. Dustjacket has drawing in color front and back. Back is of Mencken and "friend" ( a panhandler). Textblock is very clean. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Mencken, H. L. Happy Days. 1880 - 1892. USA Alfred A Knopf 1940 First & Second Printings Before Publicat Buckram Good Poor Book First and second printings before publication. Gray top stain. 313 pages with frontispiece photograph of author as a boy. Textblock is clean. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Tan boards with red lettering are slightly soiled. Bookplate on first end page. Bookseller's sticker on last end page. Dust jacket is not price -clipped. Jacket is separated spine from front but all parts are present and now plastic-protected. jacket is soiled and stained with shelf wear in the usual places. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Mencken, H. L. Newspaper Days 1899 - 1906 USA Alfred A Knopf 1941 Buckram Good None Book Binding is tight. Corners are lightly bumped. Textblock is clean. Page 239 is dogearred. Previous owner's bookplate on first end page. Once tan boards are very soiled and spine is faded. Textblock top is soiled with two short lines near spine, possibly remainder indication. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mencken, H. L. The American Language. Supplement I. An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States. USA Alfred A. Knopf 1945 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair to Good Book Signed & Dated By Author Stated first edition. Grey top stain as issued. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine are clean. Previous owner's bookplate on first end page. Inserted is letter on Mencken's letterhead ,dated October 7, 1955, from his secretary. The letter was in response to a solicitation from Mrs. Nathan Patz for a Mencken book to be auctioned at The Park School. Notation on envelope states that Dr. Patz bought the book at (the ) auction. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket is browned and spine is darkened. Jacket has some shelf wearin the usual places. 739 pages with List of Words and Phrases and 35 page Index. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Mencken, H. L. Treatise on Right and Wrong. USA Alfred A Knopf 1934 Stated First Edition Cloth Fair Hardcover Ex-library Usual library attachments and markings. Textblock, tanned and spotty, have occasional underlining. End papers are foxed. Back and front inside hinges are split but textblock is tight. Black boards are soiled, scratched, and faded. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mencken, H. L. on 50000books.com Mencken, H. L. on Act2books.com Mencken, H. L. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Aedenstclair.com Mencken, H. L. on Alkahestbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com Mencken, H. L. on Angelfirebooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Antiquarianbooks.biz Mencken, H. L. on Arrowaybooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Barharborbookshop.com Mencken, H. L. on Beecreekbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Bookcastleonline.com Mencken, H. L. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Mencken, H. L. on Braintreeusedbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Brimstonesbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Buy.volume1books.com
| Mencken, H. L. on Cerealcitybooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com Mencken, H. L. on Doreenstephensbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Dunawaybooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Edconroybooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Elliotsbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Gibsonbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Lincbook.com Mencken, H. L. on Massbaymedia.com Mencken, H. L. on Moodybooks.net Mencken, H. L. on Mrrichardsbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Nwpressbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Primrosehillbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Rememberbooksonline.com Mencken, H. L. on Rsgeerbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Sackofbooks.com
| Mencken, H. L. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Springstreetbooksri.com Mencken, H. L. on Store.bookswithapast.com Mencken, H. L. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Mencken, H. L. on Sweetbeagle.com Mencken, H. L. on The-book-cellar.com Mencken, H. L. on Thecastlebookroom.com Mencken, H. L. on Trillionbooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Used-and-rare-books.com Mencken, H. L. on Used.orcabooks.com Mencken, H. L. on Vagabondbookstore.com Mencken, H. L. on Waywardbooksonline.com Mencken, H. L. on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|