Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. A First Course in Higher Algebra
USA Macmillan Co. 1931 Cloth Fair No Jacket Book 
247 pages. Textblock has pencilled notations. Last and last free end pages are covered with figures. Bookplate on first end page. Spine and binding are tight. Corners and spine are bumped and fraying. Spine covering is loose at bottom. Dark red boards are soiled and spine is faded. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, David E. and Various Editors A Multicultural View of Drug Abuse: Proceedings of the National Drug Abuse Conference, 1977
U.S.A. G.K. Hall & Co./Schenkman 1978 0816121273 / 9780816121274 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Good None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Brown boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Boards and spine have brown lettering. Corners and spine are bumped. Edges are dust soiled. 616 pgs. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Crary, A. P., Gould, L. M., Hulburt, E. O., Odishaw, Hugh, Smith, Waldo E. (Editors) Antarctica in the International Geophysical Year. Based on a Symposium on the Antarctic. Geophysical Monograph Number 1. Publication No. 462.
USA American Geophysical Union 1956 Cloth Good Hardcover 
Textblock, on glossy stock, is unmarked. Folded Map of Antarctic in pocket attached to last end page. Map has light soil to outside and folding has caused wrinkles but Map is clean and unused. Light green boards are lightly soiled. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crary, A. P., Gould, L. M., Hulburt, E. O., Odishaw, Hugh, Smith, Waldo E. (Editors) Antarctica in the International Geophysical Year. Based on a Symposium on the Antarctic. Geophysical Monograph Number 1. Publication No. 462.
USA American Geophysical Union 1956 Cloth Good Hardcover 
Textblock, on glossy stock, is unmarked. Folded Map of Antarctic in pocket attached to last end page in excellent condition. Light green boards are lightly soiled. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lee, E.Y.C. & Smith, E.E. Biology and Chemistry of Eucaryotic Cell Surfaces. Miami Winter Symposium Volume 7
New York Academic Press 1974 0124415504 / 9780124415508 Cloth Good No Jacket Book 
Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are bumped. Text block very clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smith, Edward E. First Lensman
USA Fantasy Press 1950 First Edition Limited Cloth Fair with Cocked Spine Hardcover Donnell, A. J. Inscribed By Author
First edition limited to 5000 copies of which thiis Number 226. Lightly tanned textblock is unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Blue boards are faded, soiled, and discoloured. First and last end pages are browned. 
Price: 144.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 David E. Smith, John Luce Love Needs Care: A history of San Francisco's Haight- Ashbury Free Medical Clinic and its pioneer role in treating drug- abuse problems.
Boston, Toronto Little, Brown and Co. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
Cover w/ bumping to corners and spine. Writing on top of first free end page. Light foxing only on textblock. Dust jacket has tears and light scratches. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text and illustrations, 405 pages. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Purser, Paul E., Faget, Maxime A., & Smith, Norman F. (Editors) Manned Spacecraft : Engineering Design and Operation
USA Fairchild Publications, Inc. 1965 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Good Book 
Based on a series of lectures delivered at: NASA Manned Spacecraft Center, Louisiana State University, University of Houston, and William Marsh Rice University. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Red boards with slight soil and white blemishes on spine. White dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has some soil. 497 pages. Over 500 illustrations. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Smith, R. E. Orientation Course. Fortran Computer Programming. School Computer-Use Plan. Computer Programming Using Fortran and Card Inputs Without Key Punching!
USA Control Data Corp 1967 Paper Fair Softbound 
Textblock is clean and unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. White wraps are soiled and spine is tanned. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, E. Brooks & Meredith, Robert (Adapters & Editors) Pilgrim Courage. Being Governor Bradford's Firsthand Account of the Escape, Voyage, . Of the First Settlers of Plymouth
U.S.A. Little, Brown and Co. 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Book Fisher, Leonard Everett By Both Editors
With passages from the journals of William Bradford and Edward Winslow. Corners and spine are barely bumped. Spine aand binding are tight. Textblock is clean. Dustjacket has shelf wear at spine and at top of front. Picture of the Mayflower with small boat leaving it are on front. Back is drawing of wo Indians and two Pilgrims. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith, John E. Purpose and Thought. The Meaning of Pragmatism
Great Britain Yale University Press 1978 0300021712 / 9780300021714 Cloth Very Good Good Book 
236 pages with index. Errata slip included. Textblock is clean. Binding is tight. Black boards have light soil. Blue dust jacket with pink spine has some shelf wear with small tears and soil. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smith, Edward E. In Collaboration with Mrs. Lee Hawkins Garby Skylark Three. Jacket Design and Illustrations By A. J. Donnell
USA Fantasy Press 1948 First Edition Limited Printing Cloth Fair Poor Hardcover Donnell, A. J. Inscribed By Author
Edition limited to 4000 copies of which 500 were numbered and autographed. This is number 106 with inscription. Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. Illustrations at top of each chapter. Textblock edges are dust-grimed. Binding is tight. End pages are lightly tanned. Blue boards are faded and tanned. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has considerable shelf wear with pieces missing (especailly at spine.) Black jacket with men in space suits and equipment. List of publisher's other offerings on back. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith, E. Boyd So Long Ago
USA Houghton Mifflin 1944 Cloth Very Good Poor Book Smith, E. Boyd 
Covers all the great ages of the animal world's development illustrated with seventeen paintings in full colour. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Original owner's name on first free end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket is separated at in half but all pieces except spine are present. Spine is virtually gone. There are tears and pieces missing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Edward E. Spacehounds of IPC. A Tale of Inter-Planetary Corporation. Illustrated By A. J. Donnell
USA Fantasy Press 1947 First Edition Cloth Fair with Cocked Spine Hardcover Donnell, A. J. 
Originally coprighted 1931 by Radio-Science Publications for Amaing Stories. Textblock, lightly tanned, is unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Binding is tight. Blue boards are soiled, faded, and scuffed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Smith, Edward E. Spacehounds of IPC. A Tale of the Inter-Planetary Corporation
USA Fantasy Press 1947 Cloth Fair w/ Cocked Spine None Book Donnell, A. J. 
Textblock is unmarked on lightly browned stock. Binding is tight. All edges are soiled. Blue boards are soiled and stained and faded. Blank bookplate pasted to first end page. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 30 Authors. Wagner, Bernard M. & Smith, David E. (Editors) The Connective Tissue. International Academy of Pathology Monograph
USA Williams & Wilkens 1967 Cloth Very Good None Book 
Textblock on glossy stock is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Blacking -out and sticker on first free end page. Green boards are lightly soiled. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, A. E. Wilder The Creation of Life. A Cybernetic Approach to Evolution
USA Howard Shaw Publishers 1970 0877881448 / 9780877881445 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Book 
289 pages with Index and Bibliography. Textblock is very clean. Spine and binding are tight. Corners and spine are barely bumped. Textblock top has a few speckles. Dust jqacket i s not price-clipped. Jacket is black with gold lettering and has light shelf wear in the usual places. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Huebner, Kenneth H., Dewhirst, Donald L., Smith, Douglas E. and Byrom, Ted G. The Finite Element Method For Engineers
Singapore John Wiley & Sons 9812531548 / 9789812531544 Fourth Edition Paper Good None Paper 
Wiley Student Edition. Original plastic is still covering book with hole at bottom. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Red illustrated wraps, spine and corners are clean and back cover at top has stray black marks. Bottom edges have few stray marks. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Smith, Edward E. In Collaboration with Mrs. Lee Hawkins Garby The Skylark of Space. The Tale of the First Inter-Stellar Cruise. Illustrated By O. G. Estes, Jr.
USA Hadley Publishing Co 1947 Second Edition First Printing Cloth Fair Poor Hardcover Estes, O. G. Jr. 
Original copyright 1928 by Experimenter Publishing Co. "Believed to be the first novel based upon atomic energy as such..." Tanned textblock is unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-grimed. Binding is tight. Brown boards are faded and lightly soiled. Dust jacket, unclipped, has no spine. Front and front overflap and back and back overflap are each in one piece but shelf wear is considerable with pieces missing and soil. Remnants of dust jacket are now plastic protected. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Smith, E. E. The Vortex Blaster. Science Fiction
USA Gnome Press 1960 First Edition Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 
Textblock is browned but clear and readable. All textblock edges are dust-soiled. Green boards are lightly soiled and fading. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Red jacket has shelf wear in the usual places with pieces missing and is browned and soiled. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on 50000books.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on 95bellstreet.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Abookstop.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Author-author.net
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Bookcastleonline.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Bookhousestl.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Booksnmorepa.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on C-books.co.uk
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Coasbooks.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Cozybookcellar.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Deansbookstore.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Literatecat.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Myperfectbook.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Niagarafinebooks.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Nomadestore.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Pgbbooks.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Merrill, Helen A. & Smith, Clara E. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie