Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bunyan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bunyan, John The Complete Works of John Bunyan. Illustrated Edition
U.S. A. Bradley, Garretson & Co. 1875 Leather Fair No Jacket Book 
Front board has separated from spine but back board is tight. Binding is tight except for first free end page which is separated but present. Dark green boards with bumped corners. Spine has gouge in center and fray along spine. Boards are heavily incised and lettering is gold front and back and spine. Illustrated. Light foxing in places. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bunyan, John. With Notes and Memoir By Johnstone, James Inglis The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come, Under the Similitude of a Dream
U.S.A. J.B. Lippincott and Co. 1868 Cloth w/leather Spine & Corner Fair No Jacket Book 
388 pages with eight steel engravings in color. Front inside hinge is split. Back inside hinge is splitting but textblock is tight. Textblock is foxed in places but text is clear except for child's scribbling on page 386. Leather spine with five bands is worn and bumped and frayed as are corners. Boards are brown mottled. Page opposite title page is missing. Some pages have small tears 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come. Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream. With a Memoir of Bunyan...
USA Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1881 Cloth Fair with Cocked Spine None Hardcover 
All gilt edges. Illustrated with 62 engravings on wood, 8 coloured lithographs,tissue protected, and a portrait of Bunyan on steel. Includes Macaulay's Essay on the Pilgrim's Progress. Textblock is lightly tanned but unmarked. Index. Spine and corners are bumped and frayed. Dark brown boards are stained. A previous owner's name on second free end page. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bunyan, John. With Notes and Memoir By Johnstone, James Inglis The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come. Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream.
U.S. A. Silas Andrus 1824 Leather Fair No Jacket Book 
First Silas Andrus printing. Volume is intact. Corners and spine are have heavy bumping and rubbing. Binding is tight but front board is separating from textblock. Foxed throughout. Leather is worn with rubbing, scuffing and chipping. Spine originally was gold incised with title in gold on red. Tiny piece of leather missing towards the bottom of the spine. FFEP has two open tears at spine. Inscription by PO on free page. Includes 6 engraved plates, engraved frontis piece and engraved title page. Two tiny holes in text on pages 67 & 105. Front and back hinge has cracks from end pages revealing leather. Pages 357-360 + last free end page have bent corners with open and closed tears on them. Possible water damage? at top and bottom of pages (not all pages) resulting in water staining. Pages 147-158 have a stain on the edge of page (bleed through). Outer edges of pages are dust-soiled and tanned. Pages 360. No writing, underling or other markings beside the inscription found in book. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bunyan, John on Aedenstclair.com
Bunyan, John on Areadershaven.com
Bunyan, John on Argyleemporium.com.au
Bunyan, John on Birkittsbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Bluestockingbooks.net
Bunyan, John on Bookresq.com
Bunyan, John on Books.omcanada.org
Bunyan, John on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Bunyan, John on Brimstonesbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Central-bookexchange.com
Bunyan, John on Clairmorbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Drbookman.net
Bunyan, John on Dunawaybooks.com
Bunyan, John on Everyotherbook.com
Bunyan, John on Greekdramabooks.com
Bunyan, John on Highdiscountbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Bunyan, John on Kandjsplace.com
Bunyan, John on Kingswaybiblebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Lilybaybooks.com
Bunyan, John on Literaturopolis.net
Bunyan, John on Moodybooks.net
Bunyan, John on Odonoghuebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Rareandrecent.com
Bunyan, John on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Bunyan, John on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Bunyan, John on Sackofbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Bunyan, John on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bunyan, John on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bunyan, John on Tatteredjacket.com
Bunyan, John on Thebearbookcompany.com
Bunyan, John on Thebooksellerinc.com
Bunyan, John on Thomasrarebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Trillionbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Used.orcabooks.com
Bunyan, John on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Bunyan, John on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Worldofrarebooks.com
Bunyan, John on Www.books.omships.org
Bunyan, John on Yare-books.co.uk
Bunyan, John on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie