Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. A Laboratory Manual of Foods and Cookery
USA Macmillan Co. 1916 Cloth Fair None Book 
Textblock is soiled and stained with some notations. Binidng is tight. Last free end page has been used for notations. All textblock edges are soiled and stained. Brown boards are scraped, soiled, chipped, and faded. Spine and corners are bumped and frayed. 325 pages with index. Advertisements of publisher's other offerings follows index. Previous owner's name on first free end page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Roper-hall, M. J., Sautter, H., & Streiff, E. B. Advances in Opthamology. Vol. 29 (only)
Switzerland S. Karger 1975 3805517092 / 9783805517096 Cloth Very Good Good Book 
Written in English and German. As new except for single line inking top right first free end page. Pale blue and white dustjacket has some light wear on edges with scuff at top of spine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 B.M. Stewart Adventures Among the Toroids: A Study of Orientable Polyhedra With Regular Faces
Okomos, Michigan B.M. Stewart 1970 Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book 
Ex-library. Significant scratching and wear to front and back cover and hinges. Bumping to edges. Quarter-inch fold on front head corner; quarter-inch closed tear in center of top back cover. Binding tight, inside pages unmarked and fully illustrated in black and white. Unique sizing: 13" tall x 5" wide. 206 pages. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stegmaier, Harry I., Jr., Dean, David M., Kershaw, Gordon E., Wiseman, John B. Allegany County: A History
USA McClain Printing Co. 1983 0870122576 / 9780870122576 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Good Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Maroon boards and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped. Front board and spine have gilt lettering. Edges are slightly dust soiled. 474 pages. DJ is tanned, has small stains and shelf wear in usual places. Illustration of map is inside boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Moore, David W., Gibson, Alfreda B., & Dillon, Thomas M. Bioassays on Illinois Waterway Dredged Material. Miscellaneous Paper EL-92-13. Final Report
USA Department of the Army. U. S. Army Corps of Engineers 1992 Paper Good No Jacket Book 
Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Textblock is clean. Address sticker on back wrap. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kern, David E., Thomas, Patricia A., Howard, Donna M., & Bass, Eric B. Curriculum Development for Medical Education. A Six-Step Approach
Japan Johns Hopkins University Press 2003 4884122437 / 9784884122430 Paper Almost Like New None Book 
218 pages with index written in English and Japanese. Corners have slightest bumps. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gallant, Alisa L., Binnian, Emily F., Omernik, James M., & Shasby, Mark B. Ecoregions of Alaska. U. S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1567
USA U.S. Department of the Interior 1995 0607010010 / 9780607010015 Stapled Paper Very Good Softbound 
Textblock is unmarked. 42 Figures in colour. Map in pristine condition in pocket on last end page. Wraps are clean with light vertical creases on back. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Emeneau, M. B. Jambhaladatta's Version of the Vetalapancavinsati . A Critical Sanskrit Text in Transliteration, with an Introduction, and English Translation
USA American Oriental Society 1934 Cloth Fair None Book 
American Oriental Series. Volume 4 (only). Binding is tight. Corners and spine are bumped with light fraying. Textblock is considerabley notatied, underlined and highlighted. Last free end page and two pages preceding it and last end page have been used as scratch paper. Bookplate on first end page. Darl blue boards are faded and soiled. 
Price: 71.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jones, Adrian, Capt. M.V. O., M.R.C.V.S., F.R.B.S. Memoirs of a Soldier Artist. With Foreword By Lt.-Gen. Lord Baden-Powell
Great Britain Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd 1933 Cloth Fair None Book 
Usual library markings and attachments. Textblock is unmarked. Illustrations with photographs of the author's sculptures and other art works. Front inside hinge is split but textblock is tight. Spine and corners are bumped and frayed. Author's signature incised in gilt on bottom front. 256 pages with Appendices and Index. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Seidell, Martin, B.A., M.D. Mississippi Valley Medical Journal, Vol. 79: A Compendium for Fluid and Electrolyte Management with Ordinary or Extraordinary Laboratory Facilities.
USA Mississippi Valley Medical Journal 1957 Paper Stapled Good w/plastic None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Wraps are tanned, faded and dust soiled. Offprint slides into folded plastic covering. Has 9 tables. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boericke, William, M.D., Boericke, Oscar E., A. B., M.D. Pocket Manual of Homeopathic Materia Medica With Repertory. Sides of the Body & Drug Affinities. Relationship of Remedies.
New Delhi B. Jain Publishers 1982 Ninth Edition, Second Reprint Cloth Fair to Good None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Black boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped. Spine and front board have yellow lettering. Edges are dust soiled and red stained as issued. 1042 pgs. plus 63 pgs. of Relationship of Remedies and Sides of the Body. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Walker, C.H., Hopkin, S.P., Sibly, R.M. and Peakall, D.B. Principles of Ecotoxicology
USA Taylor & Francis 1996 0748402209 / 9780748402205 Hardcover Smooth Very Good None Book 
Has usual ex-library attachments and markings. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Blue and green boards are slightly dust soiled. Front board has scientific illustration. Spine top and bottom and corners are slightly bumped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Landtman, B., Valanne, E., Pentti, R., & Aukee, M. Psychosomatic Behaviour of Children with Congenital Heart Disease. Pre- and Postoperative Studies of Eighty-Four Cases
Finland Mercatorin Kirjapaino 1960 Paper Good None Book 
From the Children's Hospital, University of Helsinki. Also published as Supplement No.15 to Vol. 6 of Annales Paediatriae Fenniae, 1960. Written in English. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is beginning to separate from wraps but textblock is tight. Pale green wraps are faded and have some soil and a stain. Previous owner's name at top of front. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gaus, John M., Wolcott, Leon O., Lewis, Verne B. Public Administration and the United States Department of Agriculture
USA Public Administration Service 1940 Cloth Fair None Hardcover Ex-Library 
Has library label on spine and stamp on both sides of FFEP and embossed stamp on title page. Half title page is torn at top and at spine. Textblock is tanning but is unmarked. Binding is tight. Edges are dust soiled. Green boards and spine are dust soiled and fading. Front board and spine have GILT lettering. Corners and spine are bumped and scuffed. 534 pgs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sullivan, T. D., Sullivan, A. M., & Sullivan, D. B. Speeches from the Dock; or, Protests of Irish Patriotism. The Manchester Tragedy Cruise of the Packet Jackmel. "The Wearing of the Green;" or, the Prosecuted Funeral Procession, Etc.
New York P. J. Kennedy 1883 Cloth Fair None Book 
407 pages on lightly browned stock. Textblock is clear and readable. Inside front and back hinges are split and sewn textblock is loose and separating from binding. Three pages of illustrations are detatched and not in proper order. First free end page is detatched but present. Green boards with gilt backing for green lettering on spine and front. Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Spencer, L. V. , Chilton, A. B. , & Eisenhauer, C. M. Structure Shielding Against Fallout Gamma Rays from Nuclear Detonations . NBS Special Publication 570
USA U.S. Department of Commerce / National Bureau of Standards 1980 Cloth Very Good None Book 
967 pages with index. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Dark green boards have some soil and markings. {revious owner's name on first and first free end pages. Light smudged area to first free end page. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DiBenedetto, Adria M., Levene, B. J. & Wolf, Jennifer Jae (Editors) The Noisless Spider. Vol. XV No. 1. Fall 1984
USA English Club of the University of New Haven 1984 Stapled Paper Very Good Softbound 
Textblock is unmarked. Stapled binidng is tight. Tan wraps with spider web drawn and spider are clean. Errata sheet laid in. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carroll, B. H. , Hubbard, D. & Kretschman, C. M. The Photographic Emulsion. Focal Library Classics
Great Britain Focal Press 1969 Cloth Good Fair Hardcover Review Copy 
Not an ex-library book. Request for review laid in. Textblock is unmarked. Small stains on first free end page. Textblock edges are dust-soiled and speckled. Black boards with gilt lettering are clean and sharp. Grey dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket is stained and soiled with little shelf wear. Not ex-library. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 M. B. The Thunderer. With Drawings By Paul Brown
USA Derrydale Pres 1933 Cloth Fair w/ Cocked Spine None Hardcover Brown, Paul 
Textblock, though tanned, is unmarked. Water stain on first free end page. All textblock edges are dust-soiled. Red pebbled boards are bowed. Sspine is faded 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Agorabooks.net
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Beckhambooks.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Booksets.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Easychairbooks.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Gibsonbooks.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Moodybooks.net
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Nomadestore.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Readitagain1.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Russellbooks.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Matteson, Emma B. & Newlands, Ethel M. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie