Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Waley, Arthur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waley, Arthur The Analects of Confucius. Translated and Annotated By Arthur Waley.
Great Britain George Allen and Unwin 1956 Fourth Impression Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 
First published in 1938. Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Tan boards are lightly soiled. Spine is barely bumped. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Blue jacket is stained with very light shelf wear. Smal sticker on spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waley, Arthur The Book of Songs
Great Britain George Allen & Unwin LTD 1937 First Edition Cloth Fair Poor to Fair Hardcover 
Textblock is yellow-tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Edges are dust soiled. Beige boards and spine are fading and dust soiled. Spine has GILT lettering. Corners and spine are bumped. 358 pgs. Dust jacket is tanned, dust soiled, faded and price is not clipped. DJ has tears and pieces missing. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Waley, Arthur The Life and Times of Po Chu-I 772-846 A.D.
Great Britain George Allen & Unwin LTD 1970 0049510118 / 9780049510111 Third Impression Cloth Fair Fair Hardcover 
Textblock is age-toned and front end pages are foxing but unmarked. Edges are dust soiled and top edge is green stained as issued. Binding is tight. Green boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and front board have GILT lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. DJ is worn, tanned, very dust soiled, faded, scuffed and corners have small tears. Corner is clipped but price is not clipped. 238 pgs. Map illustration is inside boards. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Waley, Arthur (Translator) The Pillow-Book of Sei Shonagon. Translated from the Japanese.
Great Britain George Allen and Unwin 1957 Fourth Impression Cloth Good Good Hardcover 
First published in 1928. Textblock, lightly tanned, is unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Dark blue boards with silver lettering are sharp and clean. Spine is lightly bumped. Light green dust jacket is soiled . with light shelf wear. Spine is soiled and faded. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waley, Arthur on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Ahabbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Athensbookcenter.net
Waley, Arthur on Aucott.com
Waley, Arthur on Bluestockingbooks.net
Waley, Arthur on Bookcastleonline.com
Waley, Arthur on Booksets.com
Waley, Arthur on Booksontheblvd.com
Waley, Arthur on Booksr4u.net
Waley, Arthur on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Waley, Arthur on Coasbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Davidsbooksa2.com
Waley, Arthur on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Doullbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Dunawaybooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Edconroybooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Gibsonbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Harpoonbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Kwjoyceltdbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Lincbook.com
Waley, Arthur on Literaturopolis.net
Waley, Arthur on Magusbooksseattle.com
Waley, Arthur on Montrosehouse.com.au
Waley, Arthur on Mybookiejoint.com
Waley, Arthur on Mysticlink.com
Waley, Arthur on Naughtonsbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Poormansbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Waley, Arthur on Robinsrarebooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Rsgeerbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Waley, Arthur on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Waley, Arthur on Seaoceanbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Second-chance-books.com
Waley, Arthur on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Waley, Arthur on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Waley, Arthur on Trillionbooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Used-and-rare-books.com
Waley, Arthur on Vagabondbookstore.com
Waley, Arthur on Washburn-books.com
Waley, Arthur on Worldofrarebooks.com
Waley, Arthur on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie