Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Alighieri, Dante Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alighieri, Dante Dante's Inferno Translated By The Rev. Henry Francis Cary With Critical and Explanatory Notes, Life of Dante, and Chronology.
USA Cassell & Company Limited New Edition Cloth and Paper Fair None Book Dore, M. Gustave 
No date is given, possibly c. 1910. Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Green boards and spine are stained, dust soiled and faded. Back board has white debris attached. Spine has gilt lettering. Corners and spine are bumped and scuffed. Edges are dust soiled and gilt stained. Many illustrations are included. Elaborate engraved illustration is on front board. 183 pgs. 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alighieri, Dante La Divine Comedie, traduction De A. Brizeux
France Ambassade Du Livre 1963 Ist Edition/1ere Edition Hard Cover Fair 
En francais. Relie. Reliure bon etat. Corps d'ouvrage propre sauf tache grise pages 412 et 413 et tache marron sur les deux premieres pages de garde. Illustre d'une vingtaine de planches hors texte en noir et blanc. Tranches jaunies et salies par la poussiere. Signet manquant. Plats marron salis avec dorures sur le plat avant et au dos. Les charnieres exterieures avant commencent a se fendre. Coins et bords uses. Couverture plastique. 495 p. In French. Binding is tight. Textblock is clean except for one gray stain on pages 412 and 413 and one brown stain on the first 2 free end pages. Around 20 black and white plates. Edges are tanned and dust soiled. Missing bookmark. Soiling to brown boards with gilt design on front board and gilt lettering on spine. Outside hinges are starting to split. Bumping and rubbing to corners and edges. Plastic protector. 495 p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. Translated. Revised Edition. Three Volumes (Complete). I. Hell, II. Purgatory, III. Paradise
USA Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1902 Revised Edition Fair 
Gilt tops all volumes, now slightly faded and scratched. All side qand bottomn edges dust-soiled. All textblocks have some underlining and are lightly tanned. Bindings Vol. II & III are tight. Volume I textblock is separating from front board. Dark red boards are soiled. All spines and corners are bumped and fraying. Previous owner's name on first free end page of each volume. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy. Paradiso. 1: Italian Text and Translation. Paradiso. 2. Commentary. Bollingen Series LXXX. Volumes 1 & 2 (complete)
USA Princeton University Press 1975 0691098883 / 9780691098883 Cloth Good Fair Hardcover 
Volume 2 has one Plate, six Figures, and four Maps. Textblocks are unmarked. Textblock edges are lightly dust-soiled. Bindings are tight. Tan boards are clean and sharp. Each spine bottom is bumped. Dust jackets are not price-clipped. Jackets are tanned, spines are browned. Each has some shelf wear in the usual places with very small pieces missing. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy. Purgatorio. 1 : Italian Text and Translation. With a Commentary By Charles S. Singleton. Vol.1 Only. Bollingen Series LXXX
USA Princeton University Press 1973 0691098875 / 9780691098876 Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Grey boards are clean and sharp. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Spine is darkened and jacket has some shelf wear and soil. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alighieri, Dante on Act2books.com
Alighieri, Dante on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Alighieri, Dante on Angiesbookattic.com
Alighieri, Dante on Areadershaven.com
Alighieri, Dante on Austintexasbookstore.com
Alighieri, Dante on Bohemianbookworm.com
Alighieri, Dante on Bookcastleonline.com
Alighieri, Dante on Booksontheblvd.com
Alighieri, Dante on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Alighieri, Dante on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Alighieri, Dante on Central-bookexchange.com
Alighieri, Dante on Dejalubookstore.com
Alighieri, Dante on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Dunawaybooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Eldersbookstore.com
Alighieri, Dante on First-folio.com
Alighieri, Dante on Flyingelfbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Alighieri, Dante on Lakesidebooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Literaturopolis.net
Alighieri, Dante on Manorfarmbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Manyhills.com
Alighieri, Dante on Massbaymedia.com
Alighieri, Dante on Midtownscholar.com
Alighieri, Dante on Montrosehouse.com.au
Alighieri, Dante on Net-treasure.co.uk
Alighieri, Dante on Odonoghuebooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Primrosehillbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Alighieri, Dante on Sackofbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Second-chance-books.com
Alighieri, Dante on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Alighieri, Dante on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Alighieri, Dante on Store.bookswithapast.com
Alighieri, Dante on Thebearbookcompany.com
Alighieri, Dante on Used-and-rare-books.com
Alighieri, Dante on Used.orcabooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Vagabondbookstore.com
Alighieri, Dante on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Alighieri, Dante on Yare-books.co.uk
Alighieri, Dante on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie