Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Henty, G. A. (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G. A. (Editor) A March on London. A Tale of Wat Tyler's Rising
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First Edition Cloth Poor None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Green illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine has gilt lettering and front board has blackand green lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 339 pgs. plus 32 pgs. of Books for Young People descriptions. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G. A. In Freedom's Cause. A Story of Wallace and Bruce. With Twelve Full-Page Illustrations By Gordon Browne
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 Cloth Fair Hardcover Browne, Gordon 
All dark green stained edges as issued, now dust-soiled and scuffed. Textblock, lightly tanned, is unmarked. title page is separating from hinge but is present. A List of Books for Young People at back. Dark red cover is soiled. Spine is bumped and stained. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty, G. A. In Greek Waters. A Story of the Grecian War of Independence (1821-1827).
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1893 Cloth Poor None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Hinges are loose. Brown illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine is cocked. Spine and front board have gilt lettering and front board also has black lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 408 pgs. plus 16 pgs. of Poplular Books for Young People descriptions. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G. A. (Editor) In the Reign of Terror. The Adventures of a Westminster Boy
USA Mershon Co. Reprint Edition/Pirate Edition Cloth Fair with Cocked Spine Hardcover 
No publishing date given, but Author's other books were written between middle 1890's and early 1900's. Textblock, unmarked, is tanned but clear and readable. Textblock edges are dust-grimed. Title page is tearing from binding but is still in place. Tan boards are soiled, stained, faded, and scuffed. Darkened spine and corners are bumped. A previous owner's name on first free end page along with a couple of scribbles. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty, G. A. On the Irrawaddy. A Story of the First Burmese War. With Eight Illustrations By W. H. Overend
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Cloth Fair w/ Cocked Spine Hardcover Overend, W. H. 
Blue textblock edges as issued, now scratched , faded, and dust-soiled. Tanned textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Dark blue boards are faded and soiled. Corners and spine are bumped and fraying. 32 pages of Publisher's other offerings for Young People at back. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G. A. (Editor) Orange and Green. A Tale of the Boyne and Limerick.
USA The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company Reprint Edition/Pirate Edition Cloth Poor None Book Brown, Gordon 
No date is given. Textblock is dark tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are splitting. Blue boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and slightly fraying. Spine is cocked. Spine has gilt lettering. Edges are very dust soiled. 295 pgs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G. A. (Editor) Out With Garibaldi. A Story of the Liberation of Italy.
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 First Edition Cloth Poor None Book Rainey, W. 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are splitting and some pages are detached. Blue illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine and front board have gilt lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 346 pgs. plus 32 pgs. of a list of Books for Young People. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G. A. Redskin and Cow-Boy. A Tale of The Western Plains.
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1891 Cloth Poor None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Hinges are loose and one plate is detached. Brown illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine is cocked. Spine and front board have gilt lettering and front board also has black lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 384 pgs. plus 16 pgs. of Poplular Books for Young People descriptions. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G. A. (Editor) Redskin and Cowboy. A Tale of the Western Plains. With Twelve Page Illustrations By Alfred Pearse
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 Cloth Fair Hardcover Pearse, Alfred 
Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. Although Title page says "With Twelve Page Illustrations..." there sre only the four listed under "Illustrations". Last free end page has been torn out. Red boards are stained and soiled. Spine is darkened. Corners and spine are bumped. A previous owner's name and address rubber stamp is on all textblock edges which are dust soiled. Scribbling on first free end page. Water stain to top of Frontispiece. . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G. A. (Editor) St. George for England. A Tale of Cressy and Poitiers.
USA Hurst & Co. Reprint Edition Cloth Poor None Book 
No date is given. Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Brown illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine is cocked. Spine and front board have engraved lettering. Edges are dust soiled. 313 pgs. Previous owner attached bookplate inside front board. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G. A. The Dash for Khartoum. A Tale of The Nile Expedition
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 Cloth Fair w/ Cocked Spine Hardcover 
All green textblock edges, as issued, now slightly scratched, faded, and dust-soiled and speckled. Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. 16 page Listing of publisher's other Books for Young People. Red boards are soiled and faded. Spine is darkened. Corners and spine are bumped. End pages are spotty. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G. A. (Editor) The Tiger of Mysore
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 First U.S. Edition Cloth Poor None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Hinges are loose and one plate and page 257 is detached. Green illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine is cocked. Spine and front board have engraved lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 390 pgs. plus 16 pgs. of Poplular Books for Young People descriptions. Previous owner wrote on FEP. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Henty, G. A. The Young Colonists
USA M. A. Donohue & Company Cloth Fair with Cocked Spine Hardcover 
No date given. Circa late 1800's. Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Green boards, with publlisher pasted picture of fighting on shipboard, are soiled. Ads at back. Rubberstamp on first end page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Henty, G. A. (Editor) The Young Colonists. A Tale of the Zulu and Boer Wars. Illustrated
Great Britain Blackie & Son Limited Cloth Fair Hardcover 
No publishing date cited. Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. Textblock edges are dust-soiled. Binding is tight. Green boards are faded and soiled. Spine is bumped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Henty, G. A. (Editor) Through Three Campaigns. A Story of Chitral, Tirah, and Ashanti.
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 Cloth Poor None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are split and loose. Red illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine has gilt and front board has black lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 373 pgs. Previous owner attached bookplate inside front board and YMCA stamp on half title page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Henty, G. A. (Editor) To Herat and Cabul. A Story of the First Afghan War. With Eight Illustrations By Charles M. Sheldon
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1901 First American Edition Cloth Fair Hardcover Sheldon, Charles M. 
All green edges as issued, now scratched and dust-stained. Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. Fold-out Map of Afghanistan and North West Frontier of India, in very good condition. Binding is tight. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering are soiled and stained and faded. Largish white smear on back.Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. 30+ pages of Publisher's other offerings for Young People at back. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henty, G. A. (Editor) Under Wellington's Command
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1898 1st Edition Cloth Poor None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Back hinge is split and one plate is detached. Green illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine is cocked. Spine and front board have gilt lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 386 pgs. plus 32 pgs. of Books for Young People descriptions. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henty, G. A. With Buller in Natal. Or, A Born Leader. With Ten Illustrations By W. Rainey
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Cloth Fair Hardcover Rainey, W. 
Green edges as issued, now faded and dust-soiled. Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. Front and back inside hinges are split and textblock is loose in places.Front board is barely attached to spine. Illustration opposite page 132 is detached but present. Green boards are soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped. 32 Page listing of Publisher's other books for Young People. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henty, G. A. (Editor) With Clive in India. Or The Beginning of an Empire. With Full-Page Illustrations By Gordon Browne
USA Avalon Books First Edition Cloth Good Fair Hardcover Browne, Gordon 
No publishing date cited. Blue top stain as issued. Textblock, tanned, is unmarked. Textblock edges are lightly dust-soiled. Yellow boards are soiled and stained. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has shelf wear in the usual places with small pieces missing. Jacket is soiled and faded. Bookseller's sticker on last end page. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henty, G. A. (Editor) With Cochrane The Dauntless
USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Cloth Poor None Book 
Textblock is tanned but unmarked. Hinges are loose. Green illustrated boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Spine and corners are bumped, scuffed and fraying. Spine is cocked. Spine and front board have engraved lettering. Edges are dust soiled and green stained as issued. 388 pgs. plus 32 pgs. of Poplular Books for Young People descriptions. Previous owner attached bookplate inside front board and wrote on FEP. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Alkahestbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Alphabookworks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Beecreekbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Birkittsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Bohemianbookworm.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Bookbarn.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Bookresq.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Booksforyou.us
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Booksuniversal.net
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Deansbookstore.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Dunawaybooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Grandriverbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Hyperionbookstore.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Mccormickbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Montrosehouse.com.au
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Mylibrarymarket.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Niagarafinebooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Opcit.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Qualitymusicandbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Sackofbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Sanctumbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Sauconybookshop.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Tatteredjacket.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Thebooksellerinc.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Thomasrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Trillionbooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Used.orcabooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Yare-books.co.uk
Henty, G. A. (Editor) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie