|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Century Association Year-Book 1957 USA Century Association 1957 Cloth Good Hardcover 5.5" X 7". Textblock is lightly tanned with one pencilled underline on Page 7. Includes Report of the Board of Management, Founders, Honorary Members, Absent Members, Century Memorials, and Former Members. Textblock edges are lightly dust-soiled. Dark red boards are lightly soiled. Light creases to textblock pages between 193 and 250. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Romane Und Erzahlungen Baende 1-4 Berlin Und Darmstadt Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft 1955 Cloth Gut/Good to Sehr Gut/Very Good Ohne Schuztumschlag/ No Jacke Book Auf Deutsch. Komplett 4 Baende. 1. Band ( S. 743): Die Chronik der Sperlingsgasse. Unseres Hergotts Kanzlei. Else von der Tanne. Die Gaense von Buetzow. Zum willden Mann. Frau Salome. 2. Band (S.760): Der hungerpastor. Abu Telfan oder Die Heimkehr vom Mondgebirge. 3. Band(S. 673): Der Schuedderump. Der Draeumling. Horacker. 4. Band (S 765).: Alte Nester. Unruhige Gaeste. Stopfkuchen. Die Akten des Vogelsangs. Alle Baende haben Saubern Text (wie neu) und sind eng gebunden. Alle Baende: Einband Oberen- und Unteren Teilen sind geknickt (die Kanten sind sehr leicht geknickt). 1. Band: Die erste Seite (ffep) und letzte Seite haben zwei plaetze, wo sie braun geworden sind, als ob etwas frueher dort war. Alle Buchdecken sind gold mit grau Einband. Complete with volumes 1-4. Vol. 1 ( pg. 743): Die Chronik der Sperlingsgasse. Unseres Hergotts Kanzlei. Else von der Tanne. Die Gaense von Buetzow. Zum willden Mann. Frau Salome. Vol. 2 (pg.760): Der hungerpastor. Abu Telfan oder Die Heimkehr vom Mondgebirge. Vol. 3 (pg. 673): Der Schuedderump. Der Draeumling. Horacker. Vol. 4 (pg. 765).: Alte Nester. Unruhige Gaeste. Stopfkuchen. Die Akten des Vogelsangs. In all 4 volumes the text is clean (like new almost), all 4 volumes show bumps on the corners of the books and rubbing on the spines (except Vol. 2, which does not have rubbing on the spine.) Vol. 1 has on the ffep and the end page two outlines of brown marking on the top and bottom parts of the pages. All covers are gold with gray spines. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
West Virginia Inspirations for Printers : Series of Nineteen Forty-Eight. USA West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company 1948 Cloth Good None Book Textblock is unmarked. Front and back inside hinges are splitting but textblock is tight. Actual examples of varied methods of reproduction and inks using various papers. Blacking out of three lines on first free end page. Rubberstamp on last end page. Water damage causing wavy pages 14 pages at back. Green b oards are lightly soiled. Sded. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Art and Region USA Tocks Island Regional Advisory Council Stapled Paper Very Good None Book No publishing date given. Circa 1980's? Black and white sketches published by a council of governments created to enable cooperative work on rapid regional growth. Textblock is unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ken Currie. Great Britain Third Eye Center/Raab Gallery 1988 0906474728 Edition Limited to 2500. Paper Very Good Very Good Book Currie, Ken Signed by Author(s) Commentary written in English and translated to German. Catalogue issued in connection with exhibitions in Scotland and Germany, 1988. Wrap-around painting on dust jacket is duplicated on wraps. Both are clean. Textblock is unmarked. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Out of Eastern Europe: Private Photography USA List Visual Arts Center Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1987 0938437178 Paper Stapled Very Good None Book Catalogue issued in conjunction with exhibition. Red stapled wraps are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are lightly creased on back. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mystery Book Magazine: The Best in New Crime Fiction Vol. 3, No. 2 USA Mystery Club, Inc 1946 Paper Good Softcover Binding is tight. Wraps and textblock edges are age-toned and stained. Top right corners clipped on cover and first twenty pages. Textblock is unmarked. Has the story "Dead Man's Indemnity" by Fredric Brown and "The Light in the Window" by William Irish as well as "Take Off Those False Whiskers" by Will Cuppy. Illustrated throughout and a includes a crossword puzzle mystery by Margaret Petherbridge. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Munzen-Medaillen Coins-Medals Monnaies-Medailles Zuerich Hess-Divo AG 1996 1. Aufl. (angn.), Assumed 1st Edition Hardcover Good/Gut Ohne Schutzumschlag/ No Jacke Hardcover Auf Deutsch, Englisch und Französisch. Kanten und Ecken sind bestossen und berieben. Buchumschlag ist etwas beschmutzt. Seitränder sind etwas braun geworden. Sehr sauberer Text. Eng gebunden. S. 188. In German, English and French. Rubbing, bumping and soiling to boards. Tanning to edges of pages. Clean text. Illustrated. Tightly bound. Pgs. 188. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Cathedrale d'Albi Stiff Wraps Fair None Book En francais. Broche rigide. Sans date, peut-etre debut 1900. Format paysage. 11.5" X 8.75". 17 photographies sepia, dont certaines protegees par du tissu. Couverture creme salie avec petites dechirures et manquements au dos. In French. 11.5" X 8.75". Seventeen photographs printed in sepia, some of which are tissue protected. Identifications written under pictures are in French. Cover wraps and several pictures are in landscape format. Cream wraps are soiled and have small tears. Part of spine cover is missing. Absolutely no attributing information. Possibly circa early 1900's. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
English Drawings. Exhibition 24 October to 15 November 1990 Great Britain Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1990 Paper Very Good None Book Catalogue of exhibition and sale in London in 1990. 147 pages with index. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Reproduction on front wrap of painting by Hugh Douglas Hamilton of (?) Portrait of Frederick North, Fifth Earl of Guilford in Rome. Wraps are clean and unbumped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Post Italy St. Martin's Press 1996 0312142382 St. Martin's Press Griffin Edition Paper Very Good Plastic Good Book Brightly illustrated Fan publication with many photographs of Bjork and pop bandsmen. Textblock is unmarked and clean. Binding is tight. Protected by clear plastic with "Post" writ large, as issued. Some tears to plastic at spine. Remains of sticker on lower right back of plastic. ead shot of Bjork on front. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Platform of the Joint Opposition. (1927). Second Impression Great Britain New Park Publications 1973 Second Impression. Paper Good None Softbound With new 16 page Foreword. An end product of an analysis of the Bolshevik Party between approximately 1923 and 1927. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. White wraps are soiled. Front has individual pictures os 18 members of the Joint Oppostion headed by a picture of Trotsky. Sticker shadow and small scrape back lower right. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
See Shepherd's Town. USA The Shepherdstown Bicentennial Commission 1986 Revised Edition Paper Very Good None Softbound Oversize Originally published in 1976 for the Bicentennial. Revised 1986. Textblock is unmarked. highly illustrated. Binding is tight. Title page has picture of the Shepherdstown' Flag for the U. S. Bicentennial. Red wraps have light stain, a few scratches and two tiny puncture marks on front. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Electrical Materials Handbook USA Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp 1961 Cloth Very Good None Book Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Black boards with silver lettering incised. Spine and corners have light bumping with back corners frayed. Previous owner's name on top of title page. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Income, Employment and Public Policy. Essays in Honor of Alvin H. Hansen USA W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Book Essays by sixteen students at Harvard and other close associates of Professor Hansen's to honor his sixtieth birthday. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. End pages are lightly browned. Gilt lettering on spine of dark blue boards is faded. Red dust jacket has considerable shelf wear with corner missing from upper back and wear in the usual places.Spine is faded. Bookseller's sticker on first free end page. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
London Kalendar Great Britain Cloth Good Rebound None Book No publishing date or publisher but includes a "New Companion to the London and Royal Calendars or Court and City Register for the year 1808." Is listing of English and Scottish nobility, members of the House of Commons, Colonies, and many other listings. Textblock is foxed and browned but clear and readable. Rebound for the Palm Beach Library per slip pasted into volume which begins on page 25. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Guides Conty. Paris et Environs France Paul Mellottee Cloth Fair w/ Cocked Spine None Book Pas de date de publication mais référence faite à 1925. En francais. Reliure toile. 10 x 15 cm. Corps d'ouvrage jauni mais lisible. La charnière avant intérieure se fend mais le corps d'ouvrage est solidaire. Tranches salies par la poussière. La dernière garde se détache du plat et est déchirée. Plats bleu foncé décolorés et salis. Signet. 555 pages avec plusieurs cartes dépliantes et 81 pages supplémentaires imprimées sur du papier rose pour les hotels. No publishing date given but reference is made to 1925. Written in French. 4"X6". Textblock is moderately browned but clear and readable. Front inside hinge is splitting but textblock is tight. All textblock sides are dust soiled. Last end page is separating from board and is torn. Dark blue boards are faded and soiled. Attached bookmark. 555 pages with several fold-out maps and 81 additional pages printed on pink of hotels. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|