Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sesquicentennial History of St. Patrick's Parish, Baltimore, Maryland 1792-1942 Souvenir Book
U.S.A. St Patrick's Parish 1942 Cloth Fair No Jacket Book 
Spine and corners are bumped and frayed. Upper right front corner has small piece missing. Spine and binding are tight. Green boards, with title incised in gold, are soiled, stained, and faded. Photographs. First, last, first free, last free end pages are browned. Light waviness to pages 37 to 130. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Century Association Year-Book 1957
USA Century Association 1957 Cloth Good Hardcover 
5.5" X 7". Textblock is lightly tanned with one pencilled underline on Page 7. Includes Report of the Board of Management, Founders, Honorary Members, Absent Members, Century Memorials, and Former Members. Textblock edges are lightly dust-soiled. Dark red boards are lightly soiled. Light creases to textblock pages between 193 and 250. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Romane Und Erzahlungen Baende 1-4
Berlin Und Darmstadt Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft 1955 Cloth Gut/Good to Sehr Gut/Very Good Ohne Schuztumschlag/ No Jacke Book 
Auf Deutsch. Komplett 4 Baende. 1. Band ( S. 743): Die Chronik der Sperlingsgasse. Unseres Hergotts Kanzlei. Else von der Tanne. Die Gaense von Buetzow. Zum willden Mann. Frau Salome. 2. Band (S.760): Der hungerpastor. Abu Telfan oder Die Heimkehr vom Mondgebirge. 3. Band(S. 673): Der Schuedderump. Der Draeumling. Horacker. 4. Band (S 765).: Alte Nester. Unruhige Gaeste. Stopfkuchen. Die Akten des Vogelsangs. Alle Baende haben Saubern Text (wie neu) und sind eng gebunden. Alle Baende: Einband Oberen- und Unteren Teilen sind geknickt (die Kanten sind sehr leicht geknickt). 1. Band: Die erste Seite (ffep) und letzte Seite haben zwei plaetze, wo sie braun geworden sind, als ob etwas frueher dort war. Alle Buchdecken sind gold mit grau Einband. Complete with volumes 1-4. Vol. 1 ( pg. 743): Die Chronik der Sperlingsgasse. Unseres Hergotts Kanzlei. Else von der Tanne. Die Gaense von Buetzow. Zum willden Mann. Frau Salome. Vol. 2 (pg.760): Der hungerpastor. Abu Telfan oder Die Heimkehr vom Mondgebirge. Vol. 3 (pg. 673): Der Schuedderump. Der Draeumling. Horacker. Vol. 4 (pg. 765).: Alte Nester. Unruhige Gaeste. Stopfkuchen. Die Akten des Vogelsangs. In all 4 volumes the text is clean (like new almost), all 4 volumes show bumps on the corners of the books and rubbing on the spines (except Vol. 2, which does not have rubbing on the spine.) Vol. 1 has on the ffep and the end page two outlines of brown marking on the top and bottom parts of the pages. All covers are gold with gray spines. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Threatened City. A Report on the Design of the City of New York By the Mayor's Task Force
USA 1967 Paper Stapled Very Good None Book 
Report in four parts : Section I - The Trouble. Section II : Opportunities. Section III : Toward a Method. Section IV : Proposals. Committee chaired by William S. Paley. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Two charts in pocket at back. Illustrated. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Baha'i World. An International Record. Volume XVI. 130, 131, 132 and 133 of the Baha'i Era. 1973 - 1976
Great Britain Baha'i World Centre 1978 0853980756 Cloth Very Good None Book 
Only ex-library indication is bookplate on first end page and card pocket on last free end page.Rubberstamp on first free end page. 740 pages. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Dark red boards with gilt lettering are clean. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Baha'i World. An International Record. Volume XV. 125, 126, 127, 128 and 129 of the Baha'i Era. 1968 - 1973
Great Britain Baha'i World Centre 1976 0853980594 Cloth Very Good None Book 
Only ex-library indication is bookplate on first end page and card pocket on last free end page.Rubberstamp on first free end page. 824 pages. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering are moderately soiled. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Baha'i World. An International Record. Volume XIV. 120, 121, 122, 123, and 124 of the Baha'i Era. 1963 - 1968
Great Britain Baha'i World Centre 1974 Cloth Very Good None Book 
Only ex-library indication is bookplate on first end page and card pocket on last free end page.Rubberstamp on first free end page. 672 pages. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. White boards with gilt lettering are lightly soiled. Top of spine is fraying. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Drawings. Contemporary French Drawings in Black and White and Color. Exhibition November Tenth to November Twenty-seventh, 1930
USA Print Club of Philadelphia 1930 First Edition Limited to 1500 Copies Paper Stapled Fair Softbound Oversize 
Catalogue has 37 drawings of 35 artists, none in colour. Yellow wraps are dirty with small tears. Spine covering is torn. Front and back wraps are separated from each other. Stapled textblock is separated from wraps but is tight and complete. Textblock is unmarked. Brief bio for each artist. Artists include Dufy, Picasso, Chagall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Investigation of the Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr. Appendix to Hearings Before the Select Committee on Assassinations of the U. S. House of Representatives. Volume XIII (only) Scientific Reports and Supplementary Staff Reports
USA U. S. House of Representatives 1979 Stapled Paper Very Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Tan wraps are minimally soiled. Minor creasing to back wrap and several pages before end. 316 pages with index. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 West Virginia Inspirations for Printers : Series of Nineteen Forty-Eight.
USA West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company 1948 Cloth Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Front and back inside hinges are splitting but textblock is tight. Actual examples of varied methods of reproduction and inks using various papers. Blacking out of three lines on first free end page. Rubberstamp on last end page. Water damage causing wavy pages 14 pages at back. Green b oards are lightly soiled. Sded. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Art and Region
USA Tocks Island Regional Advisory Council Stapled Paper Very Good None Book 
No publishing date given. Circa 1980's? Black and white sketches published by a council of governments created to enable cooperative work on rapid regional growth. Textblock is unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ken Currie.
Great Britain Third Eye Center/Raab Gallery 1988 0906474728 Edition Limited to 2500. Paper Very Good Very Good Book Currie, Ken Signed by Author(s)
Commentary written in English and translated to German. Catalogue issued in connection with exhibitions in Scotland and Germany, 1988. Wrap-around painting on dust jacket is duplicated on wraps. Both are clean. Textblock is unmarked. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Out of Eastern Europe: Private Photography
USA List Visual Arts Center Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1987 0938437178 Paper Stapled Very Good None Book 
Catalogue issued in conjunction with exhibition. Red stapled wraps are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are lightly creased on back. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mystery Book Magazine: The Best in New Crime Fiction Vol. 3, No. 2
USA Mystery Club, Inc 1946 Paper Good Softcover 
Binding is tight. Wraps and textblock edges are age-toned and stained. Top right corners clipped on cover and first twenty pages. Textblock is unmarked. Has the story "Dead Man's Indemnity" by Fredric Brown and "The Light in the Window" by William Irish as well as "Take Off Those False Whiskers" by Will Cuppy. Illustrated throughout and a includes a crossword puzzle mystery by Margaret Petherbridge. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Statistical Abstract of the United States. 1942. Sixty-Fourth Number
USA U.S. Department of Commerce 1943 Cloth Good None Book 
Usual library attachments and markings. 1097 pages with Bibliography and Index. Textblock is unmarked. Grey boards are soiled and spine is darkened. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Return of the Hero: Georg Baselitz, Gunther Forg, Martin Kippenberger, Albert Oehlen, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter.
New York Luhring Augustine 1994 Soft cover Very Good Very Good Book 
Clean, white wraps. Red dust jacket is clean but lightly scraped on edges. Tightly bound. 12 illustrations. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Munzen-Medaillen Coins-Medals Monnaies-Medailles
Zuerich Hess-Divo AG 1996 1. Aufl. (angn.), Assumed 1st Edition Hardcover Good/Gut Ohne Schutzumschlag/ No Jacke Hardcover 
Auf Deutsch, Englisch und Französisch. Kanten und Ecken sind bestossen und berieben. Buchumschlag ist etwas beschmutzt. Seitränder sind etwas braun geworden. Sehr sauberer Text. Eng gebunden. S. 188. In German, English and French. Rubbing, bumping and soiling to boards. Tanning to edges of pages. Clean text. Illustrated. Tightly bound. Pgs. 188. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clinical Neurosurgery. Proceedings of the Congress of Neurological Surgeons, Vancouver, British Columbia 1993.
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins 1994 0683020382 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Clean, blue cover. Stamps on textblock and on first three pages. Dust jacket is lightly scraped. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 586 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Christie's New York. Arts of France. Friday 26 October 2001. Sale 9756
Great Britain Christie's 2001 Glossy Wraps Very Good None Art Auction Catalogue 
Lots 201 to 426. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Glossy wraps are clean. Black wraps on back are lightly scratched and creased. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Process : Architecture. Japan : Climate, Space, and Concept. Issue 25
Japan Process Architecture Publishing Co, Ltd. 1981 0898600588 Paper Almost Like New None Book 
Written in Japanese and English. 164 pages illustrated in clolou and black and white. Wraps have very minor scratches. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Shugrin. A Retrospective Catalogue of the Works of Anatoly Ivanovich Shugrin, 1919 - 1950
USA Atoris Press 1982 Paper Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Glued textblock has separated from wrap shell. Textblock is tight except for Title page and Contents page which have separated but are present. Picture on front wrap is "Hamlet" 1935. White wraps are clean. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Cathedrale d'Albi
Stiff Wraps Fair None Book 
En francais. Broche rigide. Sans date, peut-etre debut 1900. Format paysage. 11.5" X 8.75". 17 photographies sepia, dont certaines protegees par du tissu. Couverture creme salie avec petites dechirures et manquements au dos. In French. 11.5" X 8.75". Seventeen photographs printed in sepia, some of which are tissue protected. Identifications written under pictures are in French. Cover wraps and several pictures are in landscape format. Cream wraps are soiled and have small tears. Part of spine cover is missing. Absolutely no attributing information. Possibly circa early 1900's. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Frauen: Das Wenige, Was Wir Wissen. Donne: Quel Poco Che Sappiamo
Italy Hardcover Very Good Very Good (slipcase) Book 
Sehr sauberes Exemplar. Sehr leichte Abreibungen an Kanten. Eng gebunden. Text in Deutsch und Italienisch. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio. Based on the Famous Story By Collodi. Story and Illustrations from the Motion Picture. The Walt Disney Children's Library
USA Whitman Publishing Company 1940 Second Edition Stiff Boards Very Good None Book 
Textblock is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Corners are lightly scuffed. Front edges are lightly scuffed. Dark blue end papers, the front ones of which have white splotches. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Spectator. Volume the Second. From No. 81 to No. 169. June 2, 1711 to September 13, 1711. Collected as One
Glasgow A. Stalker & r. Urie 1750 Cloth and Leather Fair None Book 
Textblock is clear and readable on foxed and browned stock. Binding is tight. Boards have leather corners and spine, very worn and bumped. Previous owner's name on first free end page, last free end page and title page. Indexed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Spectator. Volume the First. From No. 1 to No. 80. March 1, 1710-11 (sic) to June 1. Collected as One
Glasgow A. Stalker & r. Urie 1750 Cloth and Leather Fair None Book 
Textblock is clear and readable on foxed and browned stock. Binding is tight. Boards have leather corners and spine, very worn and bumped. Spine covering is missing. Previous owner's name on first free end page and title page. Inking on last free end page. Indexed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Spectator. Volume the Eighth and Last. From No. 556 to No. 635. June 18, 1714 to December 20, 1714. Collected as One
Glasgow A. Stalker & R. Urie 1750 Cloth and Leather Fair None Book 
Textblock is clear and readable on foxed and browned stock. Textblock is tight. Back board is detatched but present. Spine covering is missing. Leather corners, very worn and bumped. Previous owner's name on first free end page and title page. Indexed. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Spectator. Volume the Fifth. From No. 322 to No. 394 March 10, 1712 to June 2, 1712. Collected as One
Glasgow A. Stalker & r. Urie 1750 Cloth and Leather Fair None Book 
Textblock is clear and readable on foxed and browned stock. Textblock is tight. Back board is missing. Spine covering is missing. Front board has leather corners, very worn and bumped. Previous owner's name on first and what would be last free end pages and title page. Indexed. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Weather Catastrophes and Climate Change. Is There Still Hope for Us ?
Germany Munich re Group 2005 Cloth Almost Like New None Book 
Written in English. Textblock is perfectly clean and unmarked. Highly illustrated. Grey boards. White ribbon marker. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Brazil Marine Protection. Our Challenges and Conquests
Empresa das Artes 2006 8589138429 Cloth As New As New Book 
Spectacular color photographs of marine areas. 180 large format pages with Bibliography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A Compilation of the Laws of the Republic of China. Volume I (only). Constitution.The Civil Code & Its Related Laws. The Code of Civil Procedures & Its Related Laws
Taiwan 1967 Cloth Good to Very Good Fair Book 
Written in English. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Brown boards. Corners are bumped. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. White jacket is soiled with moderate shelf wear in the usual places. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 History of the Hampden Baptist Church. Baltimore, Maryland. Published By the Direction of the Church in Commemoration of Its Fiftieth Anniversary
Baltimore, Md. Hampden Baptist Church 1924 Cloth Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked on lightly browned and occasionally smudged stock. Back inside hinge is split but textblock is tight. All end pages are browned. First end page has name of person to whom book was presented and additionally has been used for notes. All textblock edges are darkened. Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. Boards are spotted.Title has been hand-lettered on spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Abidjan Airline Hijacking Trial. Briefs, Arguments & Opinions at the International Demonstration Trial. Abidjan, Ivory Coast (1973)
USA World Peace Through Law Center Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Blue boards. Dust jacket has very little shelf wear in the usual places. Cover photo is of Earl Warren, The Chief Justice of the United States (retired), Chief Justice Alphonse Boni of the Ivory Coast and President Houphouet-Boigny of the Ivory Coast. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 18. 1946. Numbers 1 Through 4. Published for the American Physical Society
USA American Institute of Physics, Inc. 1946 Rebound Cloth Very Good None Book 
Four issues bound as one Volume . Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust-soiled top. Light bumping to spine and corners. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 16. 1944. Numbers 1 Through 4. Published for the American Physical Society
USA American Institute of Physics, Inc. 1944 Rebound Cloth Very Good None Book 
Four issues bound as one Volume. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust-soiled top. Light bumping to spine and corners. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 12. 1940. Numbers 1 Through 4. Published for the American Physical Society
USA American Institute of Physics, Inc. 1940 Rebound Cloth Very Good None Book 
Four issues bound as one Volume. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust-soiled top. Light bumping to spine and corners. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 10. 1938. Numbers 1 Through 4. With Cumulative Index, Volumes 1-10. Published for the American Physical Society
USA American Institute of Physics, Inc. 1938 Rebound Cloth Very Good None Book 
Four issues bound as one Volume with Ten-Year Cumulative Index. . Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Brown boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust-soiled top. Light bumping to spine and corners. Some soil and scuffing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 145. 2001
USA The American Philosophical Society 2001 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 143. 1999
USA The American Philosophical Society 1999 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 140. 1996
USA The American Philosophical Society 1996 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 142. 1998
USA The American Philosophical Society 1998 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 136. 1992
USA The American Philosophical Society 1992 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 141. 1997
USA The American Philosophical Society 1997 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 139. 1995
USA The American Philosophical Society 1995 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Volume 138 1994
USA The American Philosophical Society 1994 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 137 1993. Includes the 250th Anniversary Issue
USA The American Philosophical Society 1993 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 135 1991
USA The American Philosophical Society 1991 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 134, 1990
USA The American Philosophical Society 1990 Cloth Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 129 1985
USA The American Philosophical Society 1985 Cloth. Library Bound Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation. Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 4 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Volume 126. 1982
USA The American Philosophical Society 1982 Cloth. Library Bound Very Good None Book 
From the library of The Johns Hopkins University Institute of the History of Medicine. Reference copy only. Not for general circulation.Some of the usual library markings and attachments. Numbers 1 through 6 bound as one Volume. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Greenwich Village Historic District Designation Report. Volume 1 (only)
USA City of New York 1969 Tape/Staples Very Good None Book 
8.5" X 14". Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Divides Greenwich Village into areas with historic information and description of buildings along with maps, etc. Picture on front of typical ornate doorway. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Selection of Anti-Apartheid Cartoons from Around the World
USA United Nations Centre Against Apartheid 1989 Paper Stapled Very Good None Book 
Cartoons from 53 cartoonists worldwide from Iran to China to the U. S. among others. Textblock is unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Black wraps. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Sotheby's New York. Fine Books and Manuscripts Including Americana. Wednesday June 5, 1996. Sale 6859
Sotheby's 1996 Paper Good None Art Auction Catalogue 
351 Lots in Sale. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Antique maps decorate front and back wraps. Slight curl to textblock bottom from front to Lot 56. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic and Civil Wars.Literally Translated with Notes and a Very Elaborate Index
USA Harper & Brothers 1899 Cloth Very Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked and clear. Binding is tight except that second free end page is coming loose at the bottom. Dark blue heavilly tooled boards are faded but title in gilt is still readable. Corners are bumped. Spine has small fray at bottom. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Photographs By Cartier-Bresson. With Introductions By Lincoln Kirstein and Beaumont Newhall
USA Grossman Publishers 1963 Cloth Very Good Very Good Book Cartier-Bresson, Henri 
Frontispiece and 47 photographs in black and white with listing of locations or subject. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Blue boards with Cartier-Bresson's blind signature on front. Light fading to board edges. White dust jacket has light scratches and soil. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 English Drawings. Exhibition 24 October to 15 November 1990
Great Britain Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1990 Paper Very Good None Book 
Catalogue of exhibition and sale in London in 1990. 147 pages with index. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Reproduction on front wrap of painting by Hugh Douglas Hamilton of (?) Portrait of Frederick North, Fifth Earl of Guilford in Rome. Wraps are clean and unbumped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Nuclear Energy and Nuclear Weapon Proliferation. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
Great Britain Taylor & Francis 1979 0850661846 Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is lightly bumped. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has lightl shelf wear and soil. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Martyrdom in Missouri. A History of Religious Proscription, the Seizure of Churches...during the Late Civil War and Under the "Test Oath" of the New Constitution. Vol. I (only)
USA By the Author 1870 Cloth Fair None Hardcloth 
Textblock is tanned with an occasional marking and spotting. Ssewn binding is tight. All textblock edges are dust-soiled. Dark green boards are stained and soiled. Corners and spine are bumped and frayed. A previous owner's name on first free end page. Second free end page has inscription and date to another owner from the author's daughter. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Post
Italy St. Martin's Press 1996 0312142382 St. Martin's Press Griffin Edition Paper Very Good Plastic Good Book 
Brightly illustrated Fan publication with many photographs of Bjork and pop bandsmen. Textblock is unmarked and clean. Binding is tight. Protected by clear plastic with "Post" writ large, as issued. Some tears to plastic at spine. Remains of sticker on lower right back of plastic. ead shot of Bjork on front. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Platform of the Joint Opposition. (1927). Second Impression
Great Britain New Park Publications 1973 Second Impression. Paper Good None Softbound 
With new 16 page Foreword. An end product of an analysis of the Bolshevik Party between approximately 1923 and 1927. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. White wraps are soiled. Front has individual pictures os 18 members of the Joint Oppostion headed by a picture of Trotsky. Sticker shadow and small scrape back lower right. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 See Shepherd's Town.
USA The Shepherdstown Bicentennial Commission 1986 Revised Edition Paper Very Good None Softbound Oversize 
Originally published in 1976 for the Bicentennial. Revised 1986. Textblock is unmarked. highly illustrated. Binding is tight. Title page has picture of the Shepherdstown' Flag for the U. S. Bicentennial. Red wraps have light stain, a few scratches and two tiny puncture marks on front. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Electrical Materials Handbook
USA Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp 1961 Cloth Very Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Black boards with silver lettering incised. Spine and corners have light bumping with back corners frayed. Previous owner's name on top of title page. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Handbok I Veving. Utvidet Og Omarbeidet Utgave Av Caroline Halvorsen. 9. Utgave Den Norske Husflidforenings
Norway J. W. Cappelens Forlag 1951 Cloth Very Good Good Book 
Written in Norwegian. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. many illustrations in black and white. Previous owner's name blacked out on first free end page. Dark red boards in woven pattern with green spine. Slightest scuff to bottom corners. Dust jacket has brown and white woven appearance. Jacket has some soil and 1.5" x 1.5" piece missing from upper right back. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Il Etait Une Fois. Vieux Contes Francais. De Charles Perrault, Madame D'Aulnoy, et Madame Leprince De Beaumont. Once Upon a Time. Old French Tales By Charles Perrault, Madame D'Aulnoy, et Madame Leprince De Beaumont.
France Flammarion 1951 Cloth Fair None Book Segur, Adrienne 
En francais. Reliure toile. Quatorze contes illustrés de belles planches en couleur et noir et blanc. Corps d'ouvrage propre. Plats salis et tachés. Le plat avant est illustré et le plat arrière est rose. Les coins sont émoussés et rapés. Morceaux manquants de 2,5 cm en haut et en bas du dos. Dos sali et lache. 10" X 13". Fourteen fairy tales in French. Charming plates in colour and black and white. Textblock is unmarked. Pictorial front board. Back board is pink. Boards are soiled and spotted. Corners are bumped and frayed. Spine is missing one inch top and bottom covering. Spine is soiled and loose. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 British Railways Locomotives
London Ian Allan Ltd 1953 Paper .fair `none Booklet 
6 X4 inch booklet is age-toned. Binding is tight. Wrap is dust-soiled. Edges are dust-soiled. Illustrated. 57 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Biometrics: Journal of the International Biometric Society. Vol. 57, No. 1, March 2001.
USA International Biometric Society 2001 000006341X Paper Good to Very Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Wraps and spine have brown lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. 332 pgs. Subscription price in inside front wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Constitutions of the Society of Jesus. Translated, with an Introduction and a Commentary. Saint Ignatius of Loyola
USA The Institute of Jesuit Sources 1970 Cloth Very Good Fair Hardcover 
Textblock is unmarked. With Reference matter : Reference table of important dates, Supplementary notes, Abbreviations, Select bibliography, and Index. Textblock edges are lightly dust-soiled. Binding is tight. Red boards are clean. Spine is lightly scuffed top and bottom. Red dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has considerable shelf wear with pieces missing. Spineis faded. A previous owner's name on to of front overflap. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 African Tribal Images. The Katherine White Reswick Collection
USA Cleveland Museum of Art 1968 Paper Very Good Very Good Softbound 
Textblock, lightly tanned, is unmarked. 283 Illustrations. Map with places and tribes found in the text. Plain white wraps are clean. Dust jacket, brown with mask on front, has no discernible shelf wear. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Income, Employment and Public Policy. Essays in Honor of Alvin H. Hansen
USA W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Book 
Essays by sixteen students at Harvard and other close associates of Professor Hansen's to honor his sixtieth birthday. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. End pages are lightly browned. Gilt lettering on spine of dark blue boards is faded. Red dust jacket has considerable shelf wear with corner missing from upper back and wear in the usual places.Spine is faded. Bookseller's sticker on first free end page. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Problems of Chemical and Biological Warfare. Volume V. The Prevention of CBW Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
Sweden Almquist & Wiksell 1971 0391002031 Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 
A study of the historical, technical, military, legal and political aspects of CBW, and possible disarmament measures. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and soil. Spine is darkened. Previous owner's name on first free end page. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Problems of Chemical and Biological Warfare. Volume IV. CB Disarmament Negotiations, 1920 - 1970. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
Sweden Almquist & Wiksell 1971 0391002031 Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 
A study of the historical, technical, military, legal and political aspects of CBW, and possible disarmament measures. Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Relevant letter and press release laid in. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and darkened spine. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Book Reviews Reprinted from Journal of the History of Philosophy. Volume V, Number 1, January 1967.
USA Journal of the History of Philosophy 1967 Stapled Paper Good None Reprint 
Reviews of books edited by Gilbert Varet and Paul Kurtz; written by Enrico Berti; Michael von Albrecht and Charles G. Nauert, Jr. Textblock is unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. Pale green wraps are lightly soiled. Short inking on front. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Biometrics: Journal of the International Biometric Society. Vol. 57, No. 2, June 2001.
USA International Biometric Society 2001 000006341X Paper Good to Very Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Wraps and spine have brown lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. Spine is cocked. 333-662 pgs. Subscription price is inside front wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Morphy Auctions Spring Sale March 30, 31 & April 1 2006 Catalog
USA Morphy Auctions 2006 Glossy Boards Almost Like New Hardcover 
Full colour catalog. 2251 Lots in Sale. Sheet with Prices Realized at this Auction, 2006 laid in. Spine is slightly cocked. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Internationalization to Prevent the Spread of Nuclear Weapons. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
Great Britain Taylor & Francis 1980 0850662001 Cloth Very Good Very Good Book 
Textblock is nmarked. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are bumped. Blue boards have light soil. Dust jacket has light shelf wear or soil. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anti-personnel Weapons. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
Great Britain Taylor & Francis 1978 0850661285 Cloth Very Good Good Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Navy boards are clean and sharp with gold lettering on spine. Pencilling first free end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket h as some shelf wear in the usual places. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Measuring the Nation's Wealth. Materials Developed By the Wealth Inventory Planning Study the George Washington Univ. Vol. 29 Studies in Income and Wealth
USA National Bureau of Economic Research 1964 Cloth Very Good Glassine Protective Cover Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Dark red boards with silver lettering are clean and sharp. Protective glassine is torn and browned. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Biometrics: Journal of the International Biometric Society. Vol. 57, No. 3, September 2001.
USA International Biometric Society 2001 000006341X Paper Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Wraps and spine have brown lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. Spine is cocked. Edges are slightly dust soiled. 663-992 pgs. Subscription price is inside front wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Great Difco Dictionary. English - English- Tamil.With New Appendix - Key to Verb Patterns. Fifteenth edition
India Little Flower Co. 2005 8187130008 Fifteenth Edition Cloth Almost Like New Almost Like New Hardcover 
5.25" X 7.25". Textblock is unmarked. 30 Appendices, including the newest Key to Verb Patterns. Ribbon bookmark. Binding is tight. Red woven boards are clean. Dust jacket has bright drawing of young men in library studying. Price printed on Title page. 1336 + pages. Bookseller's sticker on Title page. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Biometrics: Journal of the International Biometric Society. Vol. 57, No. 4, December 2001.
USA International Biometric Society 2001 000006341X Paper Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Wraps and spine have brown lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. Spine is cocked. Edges are slightly dust soiled. 993-1284 pgs. Subscription price is inside front wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Sotheby's Stafford. Motorcycles and Related Material. The International Classic Bike Show Sunday 25th April 1993
Great Britain Sotheby's Inc. 1993 Paper Stapled Very Good None Auction Catalogue 
358 Lots in Sale. Textblock is unmarked. Cycles are photographed in black and white. Stapled binding is tight. Olive wraps are clean with wrapasround picture of Simplex motorcycle. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Small Amplitude Waves in Plasma. Selected Reprints Published for the American Association of Physics Teachers
USA American Institute of Physics for the Ammerican Association o f Physics Teachers Stapled Paper Very Good None Book 
No publishing date given. Latest reprint used is 1965. Circa middle to late 1960's. Textblock is unmarked. Stapled binding is tight. White wraps are lightly soiled and darkened at spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Geodesy and Cartography. No. 1-2, No. 3-4, No. 5-6, No. 7-8, No. 9-10, & No. 11-12. January - December 1959. English Edition
American Geophysical Union of the National Academy of Sciences 1959 Cloth Very Good None Book 
All 1959 issues bound as one. All issues are unmarked. Rebinding is tight. Olive boards are clean. Spine is slightly faded. Bookbinder's sticker on first end page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Geodesy and Cartography. No. 1-2, No. 3-4, No. 5-6, No. 7-8, No. 9-10, & No. 11-12. January - December 1960. English Edition Translated from the Russian
American Geophysical Union of the National Academy of Sciences 1960 Cloth Very Good None Book 
All 1960 issues bound as one. All issues are unmarked. Stock for issues through 5-6 is browned. Rebinding is tight. Olive boards are clean. Spine is slightly faded. Bookbinder's sticker on first end page. Portion of masthead listing officers of the American Geophysical Union which appears on last page of each issue has been cut out on issues 7-8 and 11-12 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Morphy Auction. Fall Sale 2005. September 1st, 2nd, & 3rd, 2005.
USA Morphy Auction 2005 Glossy Boards As New None Book 
Catalogue of toys to be auctioned. All colour. 296 pages. 
Price: 83.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Geodesy and Cartography. No. 1-2, No. 3-4, No. 5-6, No. 7-8, No. 9-10, & No. 11-12. January - December 1961. English Edition
American Geophysical Union of the National Academy of Sciences 1961 Cloth Very Good None Book 
All 1961 issue bound as one. All issues are unmarked. Rebinding is tight. Olive boards are clean. Spine is slightly faded. Bookbinder's sticker on first end page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Pittura Russa Dal Museo Di Kiev 1800/1950. Russian Painting from the Museum of Kiev 1800/1950
Italy Galleria M. Datrino 1960 Cloth As New Very Good Book 
Catalogue for an Exhibition at Castello di Torre Canavses 27 Otttobre - 25 Novembre 1960. Wtirren in Italian, English and Russian. Dust jacket has a two inch closed tear aat top of spine. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 London Kalendar
Great Britain Cloth Good Rebound None Book 
No publishing date or publisher but includes a "New Companion to the London and Royal Calendars or Court and City Register for the year 1808." Is listing of English and Scottish nobility, members of the House of Commons, Colonies, and many other listings. Textblock is foxed and browned but clear and readable. Rebound for the Palm Beach Library per slip pasted into volume which begins on page 25. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Biometrics: Journal of the International Biometric Society. Vol. 58, No. 3, September 2002.
USA International Biometric Society 2002 000006341X Paper Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Wraps and spine have brown lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. 481-700 pgs. Subscription price is inside front wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Guides Conty. Paris et Environs
France Paul Mellottee Cloth Fair w/ Cocked Spine None Book 
Pas de date de publication mais référence faite à 1925. En francais. Reliure toile. 10 x 15 cm. Corps d'ouvrage jauni mais lisible. La charnière avant intérieure se fend mais le corps d'ouvrage est solidaire. Tranches salies par la poussière. La dernière garde se détache du plat et est déchirée. Plats bleu foncé décolorés et salis. Signet. 555 pages avec plusieurs cartes dépliantes et 81 pages supplémentaires imprimées sur du papier rose pour les hotels. No publishing date given but reference is made to 1925. Written in French. 4"X6". Textblock is moderately browned but clear and readable. Front inside hinge is splitting but textblock is tight. All textblock sides are dust soiled. Last end page is separating from board and is torn. Dark blue boards are faded and soiled. Attached bookmark. 555 pages with several fold-out maps and 81 additional pages printed on pink of hotels. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Biometrics: Journal of the International Biometric Society. Vol. 58, No. 4, December 2002.
USA International Biometric Society 2002 000006341X Paper Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Wraps and spine have brown lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. 701-1054 pgs. Subscription price is inside front wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The American Racing Manual, 1948 Edition. A Reference Book on Thoroughbred Racing, with Special Exclusive Features and Other Comprehensive and Authoritative Information on All Turf Subjects, Including Complete Statistics for 1947.
Triangle Publications 1948 Hardcover Fair- Good No Jacket Book 
Red cover is soiled and scraped. Bumping to corners and spine. Textblock and free end pages are tanned. Spine is loose from textblock, but all pages are tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Parke-Bernet Public Auction Number 782 Sale of English Furniture, Modern Paintings. Property of Henry P. McIlhenny & Mrs. John Wintersteen. June 5, 6, 7, 1946.
USA Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1946 Paper Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps are soled and have ragged edges as they extent beyond textblock. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Encyclopedia of Recorded Music. The Gramophone Shop. Third Edition. Revised and Augmented. The Standard Work. Over Seventy-Five Thousand Listings.
USA Crown Publishers 1948 Third Edition Revised and Augmented Cloth Very Good Fair Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Dust jacket has considerable shelf wear and is soiled. 639 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Stack's The Greater New York Numismatic Convention Sale - Part I. United States, Ancient & Foreign Coins. Public Auction Sale May 3, 4, 1984
USA Stack's 1984 Glossy Wraps Fair None Softbound Auction Catalogue 
1143 items in sale. Textblock is unmarked. Prices realized folder laid in. White glossy wraps are moderately soiled. Curl to top corner throughout textblock. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Stack's. The Berlin Collection of Ancient Greek Coins to be Sold at Public Auction June 27, 1952
USA Stack's 1952 Stapled Paper Fair None Softbound Auction Catalogue 
Lots from 923 to 1267 in Sale. Textblock is unmarked. includes Estimated Values. Tan wraps are soiled and brittle. Stapled binding is tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Officers and Members of the Tudor and Stuart Club of the Johns Hopkins University. December 31, 1948
USA Tudor and Stuart Club of the Johns Hopkins University 1948 Cloth Good Flexible Boards 
Supplement to The Book of the Tudor and Stuart Club, last published 1938. 34 pages. 4.5 X 7.5". Textblock is unmarked. Sewn binding is tight. List of Members and Annual Lectures and Members Deceased, 12 of whom diec in Worlld War II. Blue boards are faded and corners are lightly bumped. White flash on back, along with other light soil. . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Hypothalamus and Central Levels of Autonomic Function. Proceedings of the Association. Dec. 20 and 21, 1939. New York. With 319 Illustrations & 35 Tables
USA Williams & Wilkins 1940 Cloth Good None Book 
Volume XX. Research Publications, Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease. Unual library markings and attachments. Textblock is unmarked. Front inside hinge i s split but textblock is tight. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Biometrics: Journal of the International Biometric Society. Vol. 59, No. 1, December 2003.
USA International Biometric Society 2003 000006341X Paper Good None Book 
Textblock is unmarked. Binding is tight. Tan wraps and spine are slightly dust soiled and faded. Wraps and spine have brown lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. Top edge is slightly dust soiled. 210 pgs. Subscription price is inside front wrap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Gazetteer of Maryland. Prepared Jointly By Maryland State Planning Commission and Department of Geology, Mines and Water Resources
USA Johns Hopkins Press 1941 Cloth Fair None Book 
Textblock is basically clean with occasional pencil underlining of coordinates, especiallly in the B's. Front inside hinge is split but textblock is tight. Pages 236 and 237 have creased corners at bottom. All end papers are browned. Dark green boards are chipped and faded. Spine and corners are bumped and frayed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@boardsandwraps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie